1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68W aimesh problem, and ... got bricked

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Lan, Aug 8, 2018 at 5:22 PM.

  1. Lan

    Lan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    I had so much trouble adding aimesh node. I have 4 routers. RT-AC3100, TM-AC1900 (Convert to RT-AC68U), RT-AC68P, RC-AC68W. I was able to config AC3100 as main, and AC68U and AC68P as nodes.
    AC68U connected right away, AC68P took me a couple for resets and different firmwares, but I got both of them working eventually.

    When I tried to connect RT-AC68W, thats when the headache starts.
    First, after I finishing config RT-AC68W using LAN cable, and connect back to AC3100. This winodw pop out and disappear in 3 second.
    [​IMG]

    I tried all the firmware on asus website, and reset (using button and through software) + clear nvram (using WPS) + 30 + 30 + 30 more than dozen times. I even reset my AC3100 to default, and also tried Asus Android app.

    I came across an article online saying RT-AC68U is pretty much same as RT-AC68W, I can tried flash CFE to RT-AC68U and use AC68U firmware.

    So export the "original_cfe.bin" file, and upload the this site (cfeditor.pipeline.sh) and choose 1.0.2.0 US Aimesh.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Then upload new_cfe.bin & mtd-write & FW_RT_AC68U_30043763626.trx .
    I used AC68U firmware because I had flashed AC68U firmware on AC68W router before.

    Then I did a NVRAM Reset.

    However, after that only USB 2.0 light comes up (without attached to any device). If I plug in a LAN cable, the LAN port will light up. I read elsewhere this means the router is bricked.
    [​IMG]

    I read on this post, the guy was able to bring the router back alive using the serial cable. I just bought the cable.
    Just wonder what is the odds for this to work? Or would it even work at all?
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/t...d-while-flashing-from-tomato-to-merlin.29077/
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Lan

    Lan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Somehow original post won't use dropbox images.

    20180807_224020.jpg

    20180807_231756.jpg 20180808_081710.jpg
     
  4. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Won't work because somehow your CFE is corrupted. Serial TTL interface only works if it actually boots the bootloader. That is indicated when the power light stays on.
    Just for your info, however, the trx files for all the supported AC68 u/r/p/w are the same. Only the file name is different, and that doesn't matter. IDK what the differences are in the CFE, but I'm pretty sure that wasn't your original problem. So I think your White one is a boat anchor. Just like one of my TM-AC1900s.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2018 at 7:14 PM
  5. Lan

    Lan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    I have done this process at least 5 times on my tm-ac1900, I couldn't figure out what exactly step I did wrong. Should I not modify my cfe file through the website? Or there was something wrong with the router oroginally.
     
  6. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    I'm sorry. You just wasted some bucks for the cable. The link is for a different situation.
    If you see USB 2.0 light only it means your router is bricked. There is no way to revive your router. The cable job doesn't work for your bricked router at all.
     
  7. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Your didn't need to change the CFE on your 68W in order to run any of the ASUS 68 series firmware. I see from your pic that your original CFE (1.1.1.2) was for hardware revision 1.9. So maybe there is something in the 1.0.2.0 CFE (h/w rev 1.70) that is incompatible with 1.9 hardware. It's a moot point now. (BTW, I've got a TM-AC1900 bricked with the same symptoms - caused by flashing a bad CFE)

    It is possible that some hardware defect caused your original problem setting it up as a node. But many other people have been frustrated by difficulties adding a node. Most likely some flakiness in the immature AiMesh firmware.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!