1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U - AiMesh or Cable

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by EMERSON VIER, Oct 9, 2019.

  1. EMERSON VIER

    EMERSON VIER New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Hi all,

    I have one RT-AC86U on first floor but on the second floor 5Hz is too weak, I think about to add other router on the second floor so I have two questions:
    1 Recommendation for a new router?
    2 AiMesh or Cable to connect to second router?

    Thank you.

    Vier
     
  2. Wade Coxon

    Wade Coxon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    A RT-AC68U is a fairly cost effective choice for a mesh node as it has decent wireless capability, and doesn't need anything particularly fancy in the CPU department to act as a node.

    You can hard-wire the backhaul to the RT-AC68U so you can benefit from both hard wired and mesh all in one. I'd recommend doing it that way if possible.
     
    heysoundude likes this.
  3. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Personally, I like duplicates of things I'm already familiar with so would pick up a another of the same model.
    Not really the right question, assuming by "cable" you mean wiring the 2 routers vs using wifi. Personally I'd say if running a wire for a direct connection is possible then the answer is obvious. Particularly if you are already experiencing issues with wifi.

    If you were trying to ask aimesh vs manual config, then that's different :)
     
  4. Greg72

    Greg72 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Mesh you are going to lose some bandwidth due to overhead. If you can run Cat-5e for a POE AP, that would be the best way to go.
     
  5. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,218
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Wired is always better than mesh, and with the second "router", configure it as an AP
     
    EventPhotoMan likes this.
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,474
    mesh can be wired backhaul too with Aimesh!
     
  7. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Connecting the new unit to the existing one with an ethernet cable is the preferred method, as is buying an identical piece of hardware.

    While I'm not exactly sure of everything that's entailed in having AiMesh running for any network, I'd be interested in digging in to the software/protocol to determine just what exactly it's capable of to see what's potentially on Asus' roadmap: I suspect there is quite a bit of unused system processing power if everything defaults to the Main Hub unit, and with internet speeds as they are, I also suspect a significant amount of network headroom/capacity; might future versions of stock firmware and Merlin be able to leverage that somehow? Only time will tell what v386, 388... will bring