1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U boot loop

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Hm736, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Hello,
    i have the problem that my RT-AC86U is boot looped.
    The router reboots automatically every day and sometimes i already had the problem that it didn’t start correctly by itself but a manuell restart fixed it until now.
    I can’t access the web GUI and i already restored the firmware via the rescuemode but this didn’t helped.
    Do you guys have other suggestions what i could do and it’s a little bit late to ask but do I void my warranty when I install a CFW like Merlin? Thank you.
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,112
    Using RMerlin firmware will not void a warranty. What firmware do you have installed?

    How are you trying to access the GUI? 192.168.1.1 or maybe 192.168.50.1? Do you set your computer to a manual IP address of either 192.168.1.10 or 192.168.50.10 when using those IP's?

    Have you tried a WPS NVRAM erase?
     
  3. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    That’s good to know thank you.
    I had the latest public release installed 384.10_2.

    I use 192.168.1.1 for the GUI.
    For the rescue mode i set it to 192.168.1.10 and after it was completed and waiting some time i tried to access the GUI again but it was still not possible.

    No, is this even possible without the GUI? I think the router don’t have a WPS button only the reset, power and the LED button.
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,733
    There is no WPS button on the side above WLAN button???
    Then you got a different router from an RT-AC86U.
     
  5. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    omg yeah i found them, didn’t know those buttons exist... they are so sneaky on the side :confused:

    I could get the router now booted and set it up but now wifi isn’t working.
    In the in the router settings it says WiFi is on but the LEDs are not on and I can’t find the router with my devices either.
    I already reset it again but this didn’t helped.
    It’s also configured as a wireless router.
    The network protocol says:
    Not associated. Last associated with
    Mode : AP Only
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe you inadvertently hit the side WiFi OFF switch.

    OE
     
  7. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Nope I don’t think so. The router settings say it’s on and is on channel 0 and can’t be used because of the AP mode but the router is definitely in the standard wireless mode. When I press the WiFi button nothing happens or changing the mode either. :(
     
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,112
    If disable Auto Control Channel and you pick one yourself (1, 6, 11 only for 2.4GHz and 48 or 161 for 5GHz) does it work?

    If not, do a full reset to factory defaults while you can. The router does not seem stable how you're describing it.

    Please see the link in my signature below for the M&M Config to get your router to a good/known state.
     
  9. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Unfortunately I can’t select a channel only automatic is available.

    I already did a full restore a few times but WiFi is still not working. :(

    Is the unit itself maybe faulty?
     
  10. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,112
    It is beginning to look like that.

    Are you able to flash the same firmware on it or an updated firmware version? Afterward, can you do a reset to factory defaults?
     
  11. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I flashed it with the latest stock firmware from ASUS and the latest from Merlin but on booth it’s the same problem.
    I already tested the factory reset too but WiFi was still not working.

    I also tested to load my saved settings but then it was in a boot loop again.
     
  12. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,250
    Location:
    Canada
    Do an electrical reset.

    1) Turn router off
    2) Unplug power
    3) Turn it on for about 5 secs, to drain any residual charge
    4) Turn it off
    5) Plug back it, turn it on
     
    L&LD likes this.
  13. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,112
    Please see post 8 and follow the M&M Guide to get your router fully and properly reset. Do not use your saved settings file.
     
  14. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Tested this as well but unfortunately it didn’t helped :/

    I only tested it once with the saved settings and I also followed the guide but the WiFi issue is still there.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,250
    Location:
    Canada
    Then your router is defective.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  16. Hm736

    Hm736 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, unfortunately it seems like it :(

    I hope it will not take long to get a replacement, but still thanks to all for your help :)
     
    L&LD likes this.