1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U guest network issue

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Neil Horowitz, Feb 27, 2020.

  1. Neil Horowitz

    Neil Horowitz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    I have several 2.4 Ghz smart devices connected to my RT-AC86U router currently running Merlin 384.15 firmware. As repeatedly advised, I have these devices connected to a guest network on the router. The guest network cannot access the main network, but the devices on the guest network can be controlled from the main network. But every so often, randomly, there may be a loss of access to one or several of these devices from the main network. The router still lists the device(s) as connected to it, but when this happens, they can only be accessed from the guest network. The software used to control these smart devices installed on a computer on the main network lists these inaccessible devices as "offline". Once this occurs, the only way I have found to remedy the problem is to reboot the router. This intermittent problem also existed with prior versions of the Merlin router firmware.
    Has anyone else experienced such a problem and is there a known remedy other than just connecting everything to the main network?
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,540
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,013
    Location:
    UK
    That shouldn't be possible. If it is then it's a bug. The only way I can think of where this might be possible is if the IoT devices are connecting to "the cloud" and the device on the main network is controlling them through/via the cloud.
     
    htismaqe, L&LD and CaptainSTX like this.
  4. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,396
    What Colin stated about cloud control of IoT devices is how it works for most of my IoT devices. In my setup wireless IoT devices connect on a guest network (no intranet), a VPN client only used by IoT devices only and they are on a subnet that is different from my primary LAN.

    I can control the devices from anywhere because they are connected through thee cloud. My security camera confirms this when I connect as it indicates that the connection is through a relay.

    For security you want your IoT devices to have nothing to do with your more secure devices on your primary network.
     
    htismaqe likes this.
  5. guho

    guho Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    51
  6. Neil Horowitz

    Neil Horowitz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    You are correct. I temporarily disabled the WAN interface on the router, disconnecting my network from the cloud. In this configuration I could no longer control any of my smart devices unless I also connected my computer to the guest network. So is there anyway to configure the router to permit access to the guest network from the main network while preventing the guest network from accessing the main network?
     
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,540
    Jack Yaz likes this.
  8. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2,953
    "One way" access should do the trick
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. Neil Horowitz

    Neil Horowitz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks, but none of the smart devices I am dealing with allow the use of a fixed IP address. I plan to give YazFi a try this week.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  10. guho

    guho Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    You need to set up DHCP reservations if your devices cannot be set to fixed IPs. That is what my ChromeCasts get their fixed IPs from.
     
  11. Amwjujo

    Amwjujo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    I have a similar setup, where I put all my IoT devices on a guest network. Then I used YazFi(thank you for this) and I checked "one way communication " in the menu as L&D and Jack suggested .
    No problems so far and everything works fine.
    Give it a try and share your experience
    Good luck.
     
    L&LD likes this.