1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U LAN speed limit at 200mbps (Runner & Flow cache enabled)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Jasper Loo, Jan 14, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Jasper Loo

    Jasper Loo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Firmware: 384.14_2
    Model: RT-AC86U

    Issues:
    LAN speed is limit at 200mbps, but my WiFi speed can go up to 100% at 500mbps.
    There's no NAT Acceleration setting, but HW acceleration shows:
    Runner: Enabled - Flow Cache: Enabled
    [​IMG]

    QoS Settings:
    QoS Type: **Adaptive**
    Queue Discipline: **sfq**

    LAN-Switch Control:
    Jumbo Frame: **Disable**
    Spanning Tree Protocol: **Disable**

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,287
    Location:
    UK
    Disable QoS completely and test again. How are you testing the speed?
     
  3. Jasper Loo

    Jasper Loo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    I tried disabling QoS completely but the speed is the same. 100~200mbps (speedtest.net)
    My actual ISP bandwidth is 500mbps.
     
  4. Pak Kriss

    Pak Kriss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Bali
    What's the result after a full factory reset without any specific setup/settings?

    Sent from my SM-T805 using Asus RT-AC86U & Merlin 384.13
     
  5. Jasper Loo

    Jasper Loo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    I do not plan to perform factory reset. I installed Merlin 384.14_2 on router first boot.
     
  6. Makaveli

    Makaveli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    576
    Location:
    Canada
    As part of the normal troubleshooting a factory reset maybe required since obviously something isn't working right.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. Smokindog

    Smokindog Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    The Great State of Texas
    And did you at least factory reset after installing Merlin?
     
    L&LD likes this.
  8. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,246
    You are never going to get 500 Mbps through a VPN tunnel. Even using a VPN appliance with a fast I7 processor or a PC I usually top out at 240 Mbps even when I had a gig connection. For the $5 you pay for a commercial VPN they can't or won't support really high speed connections. With your router you can expect the speed to top out in the low to mid 200s. VPN speeds are much more variable than your ISPs speed since you are really depending on two ISPs and congestion on both networks.

    Also with you 500 Mbps line speed your router is already working just to push the data through add the VPN and you get what you get. Turning QOS off is the most important change you can make as it lightens the router's load. Changiing encryption from AES-256 to AES-128 might help if your provider supports it but in my experience it doesn't make much difference on an AC86.
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,287
    Location:
    UK
    @CaptainSTX VPN has never been mentioned in this thread. We can assume he isn't using one as he can get 500Mbps throughput with a WiFi client.
     
    Makaveli and CaptainSTX like this.
  10. Jasper Loo

    Jasper Loo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    ok, i will try factory reset. I haven't perform reset after installing merlin.
    Btw, sorry posted this in official fw section.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,201
    @Jasper Loo you may want to have a look at the M&M Config and the Nuclear Reset guide in my signature below to get your router to a good/known state.
     
    Makaveli likes this.
  12. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,246
    In rereading the string I thought he had mentioned VPN. In skimming it again I don't see VPN mentioned so that was me solving a problem he doesn't have.
     
    L&LD and ColinTaylor like this.
  13. Jasper Loo

    Jasper Loo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    thanks!
     
    L&LD likes this.