1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC87U and Mesh

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by bigsinky1966, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. bigsinky1966

    bigsinky1966 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    First timer here. Hello from Belfast Northern Ireland. I managed to get an Amazon returned AC87U cheaply. My fibre provider's router was just so bad (Virginmedia SuperHub3) so i put it in modem mode and plugged it into the WANport ofmy new router. Setup of the new router was a breeze and I even managed to stick a Merlin firmware update on the new router for good measure. Been working solid for a week now, no 5GHZ wireless dropouts and speeds pretty consistant on various devices.

    I would like to go down the faster 2.5Gbit route at some stage. I was wondering if i could do one of those expensive AX routers with Mesh facility. Does anyone know of this can be done?

    Thanks
     
  2. sanke1

    sanke1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    IN
    Unfortunately RT-AC87U was one of Asus failed experiments. It’s reached EOL in 2018 itself. There is zero chance it will get Ai Mesh support.
     
  3. bigsinky1966

    bigsinky1966 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    just downloaded the new RT-AC87U firmware - 384.13_beta1-g73181bd3ae

    the change log file
    Asuswrt-Merlin 384/NG Changelog
    ===============================

    384.13 (xx-xxx-xxxx)
    - NEW: AiMesh Router and node support. Note that automatic live
    update of Merlin-based nodes is not supported, you will have
    to manually update any Merlin-based nodes when a new firmware
    is available. Asus-based nodes (which is recommended) will be
    able to make use of the automatic live update.
    - NEW: ChaCha20-Poly1305 support in Strongswan (themiron)

    Am i missing something here?
     
  4. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,816
    Location:
    USA
    If the router firmware supports AiMesh, then you can hope to use it as such. If using Asuswrt-Merlin, it is only required on the AiMesh router/AP/root node; the remote node(s) can run stock Asuswrt firmware.

    I would not buy an AX router at this time to try AiMesh since AX is still draft and new AX routers may cost more, and AiMesh has been a trial by fire and newer AX firmware could be more than less of that. However, if you have AX clients and want to give it a try, go for it.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,849
    Location:
    Canada
    The RT-AC87U does not support AiMesh.
     
  6. bigsinky1966

    bigsinky1966 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    so it's a limitation of the router not the firmware?
     
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,239
    Firmware. Branch 382.xx firmware doesn't support it.
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,849
    Location:
    Canada
    Correct. The RT-AC87U uses a separate CPU running a second, separate firmware for the 5 GHz band, so they can't interface that portion with their mesh code.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,239
    Oh, so maybe, in this case, it's both the hardware and the firmware limitations?
     
  10. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,849
    Location:
    Canada
    It's a hardware/architecture limitation, which is why they kept the device on the 382 code base. They only moved devices that could handle AiMesh to the 384 code base.

    In short, it's not lacking AiMesh support because of 382. It's on 382 because of lacking AiMesh support.
     
    JemTheWire and L&LD like this.