1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC87U: Strange routing behaviour: Vlan tagging disables port1 and 5Ghz wifi

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Nigel Mahon, Jan 31, 2017.

  1. Nigel Mahon

    Nigel Mahon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hello dear fellow SNB enthusiasts! I have a puzzle for you which is keeping me busy for quite some time.

    I have an Asus RT-AC87U with the latest Merlin firmware. I'm using this on a (KPN) fibre connection with PPPoE configured. To provide my home with routed IPtv I have managed to configure this with JFFS scripts and configs. The router keeps up with the > 500/500mbits the fibre connection deliveres. Nice :)

    So, in short, my problem:
    - If I active the scripts on the JFFS partition, routed IPtv works like a charm.
    - Port 1 on the 4 port internal switch does not work anymore.
    - 5Ghz wifi does not work anymore, nor does the webinterface for basis wifi settings. Pro-settings do work, radio for both 2,4 and 5ghz is on. 2,4Ghz wifi works. The webinterface only shows the bottom part of the page and does not respond to input very well. Cannot scroll to the top, quite strange.

    Good to know:
    Vlan 6 = internet, and I have enabled it simply in the webinterface.
    Vlan 4 = Tv and this is added in the Wan-start script, which runs nicely.
    Vlan 7 = Voip, which I don't use.

    To start, here is my wan-start script:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    
    # Leave VOIP traffic tagged for original router
    # /usr/sbin/robocfg vlan 7 ports "0t 4t 7t"
    
    # Setup VLAN4 on the CPU as well so we can talk to it
    /usr/sbin/robocfg vlan 4 ports "0t 7t"
    /usr/sbin/robocfg vlan 1 ports "4 3 2 1 7t"
    
    # Add VLAN4 as a physical interface
    /sbin/vconfig add eth0 4
    
    # Request an IP-address and setup static routes
    
    /usr/bin/killall udhcpc
    sleep 1
    
    udhcpc -i vlan4 --clientid-none -O msstaticroutes -O staticroutes -V IPTV_RG -s /jffs/scripts/vlan4.script -p /var/run/vlan4.pid -b -O33 -O249
    
    # Restart IGMP proxy
    
    sleep 20
    /usr/bin/killall igmpproxy
    sleep 1
    /usr/sbin/igmpproxy /jffs/configs/igmpproxy.conf
    And that kinda works well I'd say, since it does this to my robocfg:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# robocfg show
    Switch: enabled
    Port 0: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 2 jumbo: off mac: 94:04:9c:db:ca:d9
    Port 1:   DOWN enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Port 2:   DOWN enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Port 3: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 80:fa:5b:26:63:71
    Port 4:   DOWN enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Port 8:   DOWN enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    VLANs: BCM5301x enabled mac_check mac_hash
       1: vlan1: 1 2 3 4 7t
       2: vlan2: 0 7
       4: vlan4: 0t 7t
       6: vlan6: 0t 7t
    1045: vlan1045: 2 3t 7
    1046: vlan1046: 3t 5 7t 8u
    1047: vlan1047: 0 3t 8t
    1099: vlan1099: 3 4t
    1100: vlan1100: 1t 5t
    1101: vlan1101: 4 7 8u
    1102: vlan1102: 1t 2 3 4t 5t 8u
    1103: vlan1103: 1 2 3 4t 5t
    
    I have tried various port-settings, since port 1 AND 5Ghz wifi doesn't work when this is active I think it has something to do with each other. But not sure.

    The output of brctl show us this:

    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# brctl show
    bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
    br0             8000.9c5c8eb70600       yes             vlan1
                                                            eth1
                                                            wl0.1
    
    Did I just found a great bug, or made a big mistake? Thanks for thinking this one through with me!

    Further config info about the scripts can be found here (Dutch site, but the scripts are English), if needed I'm more then happy to eleborate. Crazy amounts of logs can be found here.
     
  2. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    Port 1 on the 87U is 'special' and is indeed tied to the 5GHz Quatenna radio. If you do a search, I'm sure you can find numerous posts talking about it. My advice, don't change the port 1 default configuration.
     
    sfx2000 and Nigel Mahon like this.
  3. Nigel Mahon

    Nigel Mahon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks! That confirms my gut feeling, but I have not found out how to isolate port 1 from the vlan settings set in my scripts. How would I not change the config?
    I have no excluded port 1 from the vlan 4 associating but this doesn't work in terms of fixing my issue.

    Edit: fixed it by removing this from the config:
    # /usr/sbin/robocfg vlan 1 ports "1 2 3 7t"
    Didn't need it anyway.

    I also noticed the logical numbering of ports is inverse from the fysical numbering on the router. Port1 in fact port4 on the outside of the device.

    Anyway, thanks - u gave me exactly the right nudge to find the solution!
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  4. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    United States
    I'll have to let one of the other experts on VLAN tagging step in from here. I was just hoping to save you some frustration in that there is indeed something unique about that port.
     
    Nigel Mahon likes this.
  5. Nigel Mahon

    Nigel Mahon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    And u did - I editted my message: It is solved, thanks to your hint in the right direction :)
     
  6. vfrvulcan

    vfrvulcan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    I have the same problem with WiFi 5GHz being disabled but I'm not using VLANs.

    Using 380.64 on the RT-AC87U I followed this Transmission...for Asuswrt/Merlin post to configure Transmission to route via OpenVPN.

    All appeared to be working but then there was a spontaneous reboot of the router. When it came back up I noticed the 5GHz LED was off, went to the admin and found the same incomplete page for WiFi with no option to do a lot and cannot enable 5GHz. I knew about the 'special' problem so don't have anything in LAN port #1. EDIT: Just pulled the cable from #2 and put it into #1 and it's working fine, but still no WiFi 5GHz.

    I hadn't set the VPN to start with WAN as I was just checking if I could get it working. I decided to upgrade to 380.65b3 but unfortunately I still have the same issue :(

    Any pointers would be helpful, and sorry if I've hijacked this thread but the initial symptoms are identical.
     
  7. Nigel Mahon

    Nigel Mahon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hi vfrvulcan, I know the feeling - really annoying if you know your config is good but still it doesn't work - maybe because of some strange connection between a lan port and the 5ghz wifi adapter.

    I can't help u with your problem other then repeating john9527's advice: seek for a configuration where port 1 does not get included in changes. That's the only thing I managed to do: not fiddling around with the lanport vlan assignments.
     
  8. vfrvulcan

    vfrvulcan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Nigel,

    But as I said, my issue has the same symptoms as yours but was not triggered by modifying any configuration for port #1 - indeed, as I state, port #1 still works. WiFi 5GHz doesn't and neither does the WiFi page in the router config.
     
  9. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,257
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    LAN1 and 5GHz are managed by the QTN on the RT-AC87U - so be mindful of this...

    Keep your designated VLAN TagID's above 10, as those below may, and often are, used internally by the BHR vendor... (not just Asus, but others)

    My preference and recommendation is to keep private VLAN's above 100, just to be sure - not like they're getting scarce or anything...