1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC88U, 4 ports not working

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by pfuller88, Nov 28, 2015.

  1. pfuller88

    pfuller88 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I just bought the RT-AC88U. Ports 1 thru 4 work fine. Ports 5 thru 8 are dead (computer states No Ethernet detected). I initially flashed to Merlin's AC88U 380.57 alpha 3 from the stock firmware (I did notice in the listing of ports that ports 5 thru 8 showed something like "NONE" in the merlin fireware - ports 1 thru 4 showed the proper 100 or 1000 connection).

    I have since reset the router via both "WPS and power" and reset button and re-installed the latest Asus AC88U fireware (ASUS RT-AC88U Firmware version 3.0.0.4.380.858) back onto the router - ports 5 thru 8 still no response.

    I did not check whether these ports were working before I flashed to Merlin then back to Asus.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,486
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Try a couple of different cables, otherwise, sounds like maybe failed unit...
     
  4. pfuller88

    pfuller88 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I looked at the system log. I see these entries...

    Jul 31 20:00:16 kernel: rtl8365mbrtl8365mb initialized(14)(retry:10) failed
    Jul 31 20:00:16 kernel: rtk port_phyEnableAll Failed!(15)
    Jul 31 20:00:16 kernel: rtk port_macForceLink_set ext_Port0 Failed!(15)

    I see in the Merlin sysinfo page this (note I have ethernet cables plugged into 6 and 7 as well as 1 thru 4..

    Port Link State
    LAN 8 (RTL) Down
    LAN 7 (RTL) Down
    LAN 6 (RTL) Down
    LAN 5 (RTL) Down
    LAN 4 1000 Full Duplex
    LAN 3 1000 Full Duplex
    LAN 2 100 Full Duplex
    LAN 1 100 Full Duplex
    WAN 1000 Full Duplex

    I have tried different computers and ethernet hardware with different cables. It seems there might be a fault with this router.
     
  5. System Error Message

    System Error Message Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3,798
    try the stock firmware, also make sure the hash of the firmware is correct before flashing.
     
    Blind_Bandit likes this.
  6. Nate

    Nate New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5

    Hi,

    I've got the exact same problem as you describe. Just wondering what you ended up doing to hopefully fix it?
     
  7. TonyH

    TonyH Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,599
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Did you try the unit out of box as is? Or right off the bat flashed f/w? Personally when I get new router I just try it out of box to make sure it is in good working order B4 I mess with it.
     
  8. Nate

    Nate New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry I forgot to mention, it hasn't been flashed to any other firmware except for the latest official asus firmware.
     
  9. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,486
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yes, more I think about it, it does sound like a failed unit out of the box - this happens sometimes - before you return or ask for an RMA, have you tried to plug something into those ports?

    The RTL basically acts as an unmanaged 5 port switch to the Broadcom SoC... so maybe plugging something will tickle (yes, technical term, lol) the realtek into action...
     
  10. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,486
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The other thing to look at is the system log and see what it says - and perhaps login on the ssh/telnet port and probe things out there. Plenty of guidance on the forums here on how to do that.

    Wondering on an off-hand chance that somehow it thinks it's an RT-AC3100 vs. RT-AC88U, and I believe that's defined in the CFE...
     
  11. Nate

    Nate New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Just an update, I bought it back to the store and swapped it over for a brand new one. Apparently this issue does happen, albeit rare in ASUS routers but technology can fail in any case. Definitely a hardware issue as opposed to software. Hopefully a help for anyone with the same issue. Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  12. tester83

    tester83 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    I have this problem too. I think it is a chip problem and it is imputable to any firmware. I'm using this switch from april 2016 (always used merlin firmware) and only from one week i have this problem. I think to change it to previous rt-ac68 and i will attach a small external switch.
     
  13. vVu5eL

    vVu5eL New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Exactly the same here. Ports 5-8 dead. When did this Problem appear on your ac88's ?
    I've got a short circuit so my fuse jumped out and the APC battery-backup started to power the Modem and Router.
    The Switch i've got in this room with the short is plugged with Port 6 .... Perhaps just grilled the Chip or the APC's Output got a different frequency or kind of voltage with higher or wider amplitudes or so ...dunno iam no expert in electricity
     
  14. JDB

    JDB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    My 88U has just done the same thing! Was not doing anything particular - just suddenly lost SSH to a server hanging off port8. It's 13 month old so just out of warranty :(
     
  15. vVu5eL

    vVu5eL New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Did you try to roll back to an official Asus Firmware > HW Reset > Back to latest Merlin > manually set the settings?

    Gesendet von meinem XT1650 mit Tapatalk
     
  16. Dataminion

    Dataminion Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Just a suggestion.... currently the RT-AC88U has a 2 year warranty. I do not know for certain if that is something that was applicable to your purchase, but you may have an option here... albeit dealing with an RMA process that nobody may enjoy, its a glimmer of hope.
     
  17. Dataminion

    Dataminion Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    After seeing this post and a few others I called to see if my ordered could be recalled through the postal system... No dice. I will have to wait until it gets here. I am RMA'ing without even trying it.... I purchased the Linksys EA9500 when it was released and I do not want to go through the @$$-pain that it caused me all over again. I figured that some of the reviews that people left on multiple sellers webpages regarding the RT-AC88U were that of inexperience or dealt with environmental variables that they did not understand/correct, but LAN ports not working... why would I want to be a test bed for a companies hardware? Or be a victim of poor QA or shortcuts. If they paid me or gave me the hardware, sure, why not... but I'm not going to pay them to test their product. Sorry for the frustration and venting but it is so hard to find an unbiased review. I mean, I have a fulltime job already. I don't need another one in finding out what router is going to work for my family.... This had become such a frustrating process these days.
     
  18. JDB

    JDB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Turns out a power off, unplug, power on (to discharge capacitors), plug in and power on fixed it.
    First time it’s done it in 13 months and I found a number of others with the same solution.
    I’d rather this quirk once a year and Merlins fantastic firmware than some other option.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. Bamsefar

    Bamsefar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    For what it is worth - I had this TWICE - and as JDB writes, just unplug the powersupply, wait a minute or two, plug in the power - and everything works again.

    Not shure I would say h/w error though.... Bad design on h/w with not perfect drive in firmware (adn RMerlin depends on the driver so he has nothing to do with this) - sure - but h/w error....
     
  20. AsusRtUser

    AsusRtUser New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, I have the same problem with ports. It happened first time (so far) after two weeks of using ASUS RT-AC88U. I know about another bug: Tx power adjustment does not work at all - setting it to minimum (Power Saving mode) does not any effect (the range/power of wifi signal is the same as in maximum Performance mode). ASUS just released new firmware version 3.0.0.4.382.18991 ( changelog history: https://www.asus.com/Networking/RT-AC88U/HelpDesk_BIOS/ ) But none of these bugs was fixed!
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
  21. nic

    nic New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    same problem here with the port 5 to 8 not working

    Edit:
    will try the full reboot without power tonight and post back, cant get to the router right now.
    (just wanted to add a comment that more have gotten the problem)


    Edit2: I cold booted the device yesterday and the ports starting to work again.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2018
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!