1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-N66U 380.69 -> Tools -> Other Settings -> Miniupnp secure mode setting issue

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by lewekleonek, Dec 28, 2017.

  1. lewekleonek

    lewekleonek Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I have seen this in previous versions of the firmware as well, but in this particular case:
    RT-N66U 380.69 -> Tools -> Other Settings -> Miniupnp: Enable secure mode (default: Yes) setting is stuck on yes for good, no matter what's set in the Admin UI. The UI seems to be reflecting the change, as the proper radio button appears to be selected, once you navigate away and then come back to the settings page. I wasn't able to trace where the actual setting done in the UI is stored.
    The POSTed web page headers show that proper data seem to be submitted in the form (<form method="post" name="form" id="ruleForm" action="/start_apply.htm" target="hidden_frame">):
    upnp_secure: 0
    However the setting is not translated into permanent change of the router configuration.

    The only way to get rid of the stale UPNP lease entries from another machine than they were set on is by manually editing /etc/upnp/config
    and setting:
    secure_mode=no

    I know it's a minor inconvenience at this point but it took my an hour to figure out how to get rid of the some extra UPNP lease entries created by a virtual machine which I have deleted.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2017
    Vexira likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you tried rebooting the unit that's what fixed it for me.
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,260
    Location:
    Canada
    Any change to the Tweaks setting require you to either manually reboot the router or restart the service - none of these settings are applied and activated automatically. That's why they're in that separate section.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  5. lewekleonek

    lewekleonek Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Good point. I didn't reboot the router after the change was made. I'll re-run the test with re-boot this time. I'll report back later this evening.
     
  6. lewekleonek

    lewekleonek Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I did confirm that the router re-boot does indeed complete the upnp re-configuration, so it does work as designed.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!