1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-n66u bridge mode

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by Powerlines2000, Mar 28, 2018.

  1. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Hi All

    I currently use an n66u using with merlin firmware (upstairs at rear of house) and need to extend the range for my cable box downstairs at front). All other items laptops, phones etc. Are able to connect to the main router with good connections.

    I have been given a second n66u and just trying to work out the best way of setting them/it to extend the range for the box.

    Best setup, instructions, ideas?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Best is Ethernet cable from main router to cable box.
     
  4. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks, unfortunatly due to locations this is not an option at present hence the need for a wireless option.
     
  5. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    setup second n66u as Media bridge and Ethernet cable from it to cable box
     
  6. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Next best would be a WiFi adapter with a really great antenna to plug into your cable box.

    Third would be Monaro's suggestion of a router having sufficient radio range to communicate with your main router, but set up as a media bridge.
     
  7. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Hmm ok.

    Bit of background.

    Basically Virgin medias new V6 box does not have a built in modem so requires a connection and it gets sent with Netgear powerline to connect to their new hub 3 modem, but I am trying to avoid installing their new hub 3 as it is a pile of crap using the Puma 6 SoC and has massive latency and security issues.

    Couple of questions, would Ethernet via the powerline into a spare port on the main router be a better option than a media bridge?
    How does the media bridge option effect the wireless connection of the main router for other devices?

    Thanks
     
  8. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Success of powerline adapters varies, depending on distance, which side of the 240 volt circuit (in the US) the devices are on, and powerline noise generated by other machinery. You would have to try to find out.

    Only that it steals airtime from the other devices. You can minimize that if you can limit all of the other devices to either 2.4 or 5GHz and put the bridge on the other band. You may not even notice any difference depending on how heavily the other devices are used.
     
  9. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    after you setup second n66u as Media bridge you can log in to it and see your connection speed and Signal Strength, i get 380+450 mbps over 50 feet and 4 walls and 1 floor
    You already have the unit why, not try it ?
     
  10. dlandiss

    dlandiss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Don't mistake "connection speed" with actual throughput. You will be very lucky in the situation you describe to see 100Mbps (M, not m).
     
  11. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    >Ethernet via the powerline in my experience only works well if signal can go to your destination without going to fuse box first …

    Every time my AC turns on it kills signal on every powerline adapter I tried

    AC is 240 volt so its seats on both lines …
     
  12. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    sure ... its still be 2-4 times more compare to the needs of 4K streaming ;)
     
  13. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    This is my worry as here in the UK most houses are split ring mains, so my downstairs ring and upstairs ring both go through the fuse board also consists of 20 year old twin and earth. Fine for power distro not great for data.

    I ran a signal analyser last night at furthest point in the house and 2.4ghz is sitting about -83db and 5ghz about -86d. On average i get 75.7 Mbps DL and 6.2 Mbps upload over Wifi to my laptop (on my 100 Mbps connection), so think i will try the media bridge first on the 5ghz as everything else is on the 2.4 and see what I get.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!