1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Setting up AiMesh: RT-AC88U not detected as node.

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Lord Kamina, Apr 23, 2018.

  1. Lord Kamina

    Lord Kamina New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I recently decided to go full-retard and on a recent trip to the US I bought a GT-5300, an RT-5300 and an RT-AC88U. My idea is to set up an AiMesh network with the GT5300 as primary, the RT5300 as a wireless node and the AC88U as a wired node.

    I didn't have any issue setting up the GT5300, updated all firmwares to latest, the RT5300 seems to be detected and joined without a hitch, but I simply cannot get the main router to detect the AC88U in the node search. I've tried wireless and wired, and restarting and/or factory resetting and reflashing it several times now.,

    Any ideas?
     
    Vincent Wong likes this.
  2. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    you need to connect to the ac88u and set it as an aimesh in the routers config.

    it also needs to be on 384 aimesh firmware.
     
  3. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    trying to setup "node" in node routers config fails 90% of the time
    Asus video and instruction showing to perform node firmware update and node factory reset..
    After node factory reset all the rest done from main router only ...
     
  4. Lord Kamina

    Lord Kamina New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    It is and I did.

    Also tried this. And just to test I also attempted to install a previous build of 384 but still no dice.
     
  5. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    have you tried factory reset GT-5300 and add ac88u to GT first ?
     
  6. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    BTW i gave up on AiMesh right now ... i don't have any problems setting it up but something brakes with in 1 or 2 days ... im just using AP mode and repeater mode with same names ..
     
  7. Lord Kamina

    Lord Kamina New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    No but I was originally attempting to add it first. In fact only after numerous attempts to get it detected did I add the other AC5300.

    I might end up resorting to this as a stopgap for the ac88u but it'd suck.
     
  8. Paul B Fagan

    Paul B Fagan New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Same problem with Asus RT-AC88U. Glitchy. Frustrating!
     
  9. Lord Kamina

    Lord Kamina New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    In the end I returned the AC88U to Amazon, and since the other two have such ridiculous ranges, my setup works fine with just those two ‍*shrugs*