1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Setup AP on RP-AC68U; 2.5ghz network dont show

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by kloejen, Oct 21, 2018.

  1. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Hi

    I am trying to setup an Access Point (AP) using the RP-AC68U.

    So i plug my network cable into LAN port 1, and access the administration menu. Here i setup the AP, both with 2.4, and 5 ghz network.

    I check with my phone that the 2 access points will show up, but only 5ghz network shows ups.

    I wonder what i am doing wrong. Is it not possible to have both 2.4 ghz & 5 ghz in AP mode?

    I have upgraded the firmware on the router. And before i setup AP, i set the router to default factory settings.
    Still i only see 5ghz network.

    My laptop will only accept 2.4 ghz connections.

    Hope someone can help. Thanks in advance :)

    Regards
    kloejen
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    maybe wrong region setting (ch 12+13 not allowed in US/CAN), where are you and which channel is 2G set to on your AP?

    Sure both should work, is it turned on in wifi-prof settings (first change to 2G in first line)?
     
  4. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Hi Grisu, thanks for replying.

    Im located in Sweden.

    I've set 2.4 ghz network to
    Channel bandwith: 20 mhz
    Control channel: AUTO

    I set the network cable in port 1 in the ASUS router, and in the WAN port on my adsl router (Telia TG799vac).
    Now i can see the 2.4 ghz network, but i cant access the internet.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
    OzarkEdge likes this.
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    Set to WPA2-personal?
    Begin with easy 8 digit passwort and no charaters (only '_' allowed) for SSID.
     
  7. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Yes, WPA2 personal AES

    Only small (english only) letters in password.

    Seems if i connect to the WAN port of the adsl router with cable, the entire network goes down. But inserting cable in another port, i can reach some sites, but not others.

    This is weird...
     
  8. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Yes i did.. but now i cant access the internet. Been rebooting both routers now... still no go :(

    Seems i am not the only one with this problem. Thanks for the link ColinTayler.

    Such an expensive router, and such a piece of crappy firmware code... damnit!
     
  9. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    Whats if you connect your laptop directly to modem-router LAN port?

    Use another LAN port, maybe LAN1 and/or 2 got a special function for TV or something like that, try 3 or 4 as well!
     
  10. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I tried that. Works fine. The port is no special port. Standard network jack.

    I reverted back to repeater mode, and now its fine.. slow, but works.
     
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    did you flash latest firmware?
    you could try to solve it like here: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r...t-ac68u-setup-issues.32663/page-2#post-315105

    If not working like it should RETURN IT !!!
    Only way they ever will see and realize what :mad: they sell.
     
  12. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Yes i upgraded the firmware to v3.0.0.4.382_40019

    Well, AP mode sux, but repeater mode works.

    And thanks for your help :)
     
  13. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    There are known problems with the RP-AC68U in AP mode. Search the forums. Most people that have tried have given up. The consensus seems to be that the RP-AC68U is just a bad product.

    EDIT: It sounds like your original problem of only seeing one WiFi band might have been connected to the device being configured in ExpressWay mode.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  14. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Yea i read alot of unhappy posts about it. Wish i had checked this site earlier.

    Btw, i have never had the device in ExpressWay mode. But hey, i'll leave it on the expressway for any truck to run over it;)
     
    ColinTaylor likes this.
  15. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I'm pretty sure both routers are figthing over the same IP. probably 192.168.1.1.

    Im aware of that, and i have tried to change IP adress on adsl-modem-router, and on the ASUS router, so they dont conflict. This somehow messes everything up, and i couldnt connect to the ASUS anymore, using only LAN cable, until i factory reset it.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    Quite possibly with a buggy firmware. But the point is that the Asus isn't a router... it's a repeater or possibly an access point, so in theory it should never get an IP address of 192.168.1.1. In theory.:rolleyes:
     
    kloejen likes this.
  17. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    And maybe it makes a huge difference whether you first config Asus and then connect to modem, then it already got a "bad" IP same as modem.
    So possibly it could be solved by factory reset, turn off, connect to modem and then power on and setup to AP mode.
    Have you ever tried another port on Asus, could be a LAN port is better than WAN port on it.
     
    kloejen likes this.
  18. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    It doesn't have a WAN port because it's not a router.
     
    kloejen likes this.
  19. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    I know but he named one port WAN in his posting #3.

    Now things clear up for me, misunderstood what he had done because it has been to unrealistic for me to think that way!
    He meant ethernet going to WAN port of his MODEM !!!
    That cant work at all!

    You have to use a LAN port of your modem connecting to any LAN port on your AP-mode 'repeater' (on other routers like RT-AC68U you would use the WAN port instead).
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
    kloejen likes this.
  20. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    Exactly.
     
  21. kloejen

    kloejen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I changed from the WAN port, to LAN and it works with repeater mode.

    I'll try the setup order you mentioned too, could be it.

    Will report back, thanks :)
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!