1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Skynet - Asus Firewall Addition (Dynamic Malware/Country/Manual IP Blocking)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Adamm, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. MisterGriffiths

    MisterGriffiths New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I am seeing an unexpected output again when I run 'debug info':

    Skynet: [Complete] 46 IPs / 0 Ranges Banned. 0 New IPs / 0 New Ranges Banned. 0 Inbound / 4261 Outbound Connections Blocked! [debug] [1s]

    Any ideas why there would be so few IPs and zero Ranges blocked?

    Yesterday it was showing:

    [Complete] 110726 IPs / 1640 Ranges Banned. 0 New IPs / 0 New Ranges Banned. 898 Inbound / 0 Outbound Connections Blocked! [save] [7s]
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,582
    You can run the banmalware function to repopulate it, ideally with one of the automatic updating options in the install menu.
     
  4. MisterGriffiths

    MisterGriffiths New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you Adamm, is this something I need to run regularly? I am seeing this issue quite often and am not aware the issue has occurred until I log in and check the logs.

    Whenever I have installed Skynet, I have always chosen the recommended options which I believe does automatically update 'Malwarelist' Daily and also updates 'Skynet' Weekly.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2018
  5. DonnyJohnny

    DonnyJohnny Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    532
    It could be due to thumddive corruption or Low memory. I used to have this problem.
    Try do a fdisk on your thumddrive. Amtm have an option to install a check (fdisk) on router boot up.
    Make sure you have 512mb swap. If still can’t work, maybe try changing a new thumb drive.
     
  6. MisterGriffiths

    MisterGriffiths New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Ahh, ok, I have been running the amtm disk check script at boot and have just checked the log, I have this:

    Thu Jun 21 08:00:51 DST 2018 Unknown filesystem type on /dev/sda - skipping check.

    Is it possible to get some clearer instruction on how to prepare the external USB storage. I have used a few different types, including adapter fitted micro sd card. I am currently running an 8Gb thumbdrive with a 2Gb swapfile but it would seem I may not have prepared and formatted the thumbdrive correctly.

    I dont have anything running any linux, except for the router and a few RPIs.

    To format the thumbdrive, I unmounted it and ran this:

    mkfs.ext2 /dev/sda -L <label>

    Is there a better way than this or maybe ext2 is not correct?
     
  7. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,582
    Thats a better discussion for the amtm thread where with enough searching you will find the answer to.
     
  8. MisterGriffiths

    MisterGriffiths New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Understood
     
  9. SanPe

    SanPe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Hey!

    I'm running nginx on my Asus AC86U.
    Would it be possible for Skynet to ban IP getting a 403 or 401 error in nginx logs?
    If yes, how?

    Thanks :)
     
    alexandro likes this.
  10. punkinduster

    punkinduster Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    PA
    Question:
    I have debug temporarily set to off so once every hour Skynet is showing me the total number of blocks for inbound as well as outbound connections in the log file which is great. But when I look using the stats feature for the top ten in both directions it lists nothing in any of the outbound categories. It does list the inbound offenders. Do I need to change something to identify the outbound offenders or is the only solution to keep debug enabled all the time filling my log file?
     
  11. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,582
    Skynet stats entirely depend on debug mode being enabled and working, no other way around it unfortunately.
     
  12. zyxmon

    zyxmon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Our installer is universal and cannot use platform specific files and folders. Our installers are here - https://github.com/Entware/Entware/wiki/Alternative-install-vs-standard
     
  13. AZDNice

    AZDNice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    I am fairly new at this but it seems that my skynet cannot restart due to a 'Lock File Detection'. Can someone assist me with this on how to rectify this situation please? Thank you in advance.

    https://i.imgur.com/GFd4Tyh.png
     
  14. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,582
    As this error suggests, it should disappear within 20-60 seconds, was this the case?
     
  15. AZDNice

    AZDNice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    @Adamm Sorry for just getting back to you. But I just checked now by opening Skynet, selecting 8 (to restart via AB) and got the same message. This has been way more than 60 sec. Should I uninstall and re-install? When I select (5) Skynet in AB-Solution it loads as if everything is fine but when I restart to ensure that it is running correctly this is the error I get. I don't know if I'm reading this correctly. Please lmk.

    https://i.imgur.com/5Dgbg4H.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2018
  16. Adamm

    Adamm Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,582
    You saw the message again because you restarted skynet. Skynet is working fine.
     
  17. AZDNice

    AZDNice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks, still learning....never seen the error before. Thanks for your help.
     
  18. Mutzli

    Mutzli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Use r and not 8 to refresh the screen after 60sec. to display the menu again and the error should be gone.
     
  19. elnash

    elnash Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Spain
    Good, a newbie question. skynet works with IPv4 ?? Thanks in advance. regards!!!
     
  20. popxunga

    popxunga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    IPSet v6 and IPv6 are not the same thing.
    Skynet supports IPv4.
    Skynet doesn't support IPv6.
     
  21. elnash

    elnash Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Spain
    Ok, thanks for the clarification.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!