1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[SOLVED]high CPU load even after factory reset

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Milan, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    i am using 384.9 on AC-3200. a week ago i was testing diversion and to the cleanup router, i have done a factory reset. after this time there is high CPU load (mainly nt-center process and httpd). in meanwhile i have done multiple factory resets to try to remove this but no luck.
    when i instal entware, transmission, diversion and Skynet, then the CPUs are @ full load permanently.
    what might be a problem?
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    7,457
    How did you do the factory reset? Exact steps are necessary here.

    How did you configure the router afterward? Again, exact steps.
     
  3. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    from the admin page, full init.

    set basics for WLAN, set WAN connection.
    enable jffs, reformat on next start then reboot.

    then even without enatware and others still high load from nt-center(20%) and httpd when clicked anywhere in GUI. GUI is then slow too.

    install enware (htop, haveged,transmission, netdata), configure transmission folders, reboot

    this was my setup before expoerimenting with diversion, always working fine. when it was slow then it was enought to do firm reset.

    now, as i mentioned even without entwarethe gui si really slow ...

    (connected Samsung SSD)
     
  4. mmetully

    mmetully New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    you've installed entware, so you can access the device via terminal:

    What shows up with high cpu value when you run the top command?

    Note: 50% cpu usage is "100% of a core" on a two core system like asus ac3200

    I had this issue, googled application with the top cpu resource hog in regards to this issue and was able to determine which router feature used this application. disabled the feature in the gui and it never came back.

    (I would give you the exact feature I turned off as an easy test, but I don't recall... I think it was samba?)
     
  5. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    so after multiple factory resets i was able to make it speedy as before. so i installed entware, added diversion, amtm, QOS modification. speed was still ok - GUI was reacting quick, new terminal windows were opening quickly.
    then i installed and enabled skynet, restarted and bam - again everything slow like hell - even opening terminal let the dropbear to utilize CPUs to full for secs ...
    again done multiple factory resets, still no luck to get it back. even without anything enabled it is shoving CPU numbers in top more as 2 in load.
    i am out of ideas, why are even GUI and dropbear slow like hell.

    some issues due to freq. flashing or due age?
    now using 384.10 beta but this behaviour is same on any other version ...
     
  6. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    just i see that when downloading stuff via ethernet the CPUs are at 100 percents and kworker and ksoftirq are consuming all the cpus.
    i am out of ideas, i will start to look for a new router ...
     
  7. indark

    indark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    I see that you have install many custom scripts, so I dont know my method will help.
    It did works well for me when I experience high CPU load that persist thru out reboot / factory reset after firmware upgrades.

    power off the router for 30 sec+
    hold wps button while powering on, wait till the power led start blinking
    release the wps button and wait for it to boot up probably.
    now manually reconfigure everything.

    I will keep the change to minimal (as no custom script) here for few days to make sure it's not hardware issue.
     
  8. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    ubelievable.
    refreshing of the clkfreq and reboot solved all issues - now everything is speedy as was before ...
    thanks all for their ideas...
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    7,457
    Not unbelievable to me! :)
     
    martinr likes this.
  10. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    ya ok, i will understand it when the freqs will be changed and saved to cfe but i have done only nvram change. after reboot, there were used the same freqs as days before (1400/800)...
     
  11. Hitman

    Hitman Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Different model router (AC86U) but I had exactly the same issue - high CPU cores after installing all the usual scripts Freshjr, amtm contents etc.., couple of reboots (5-10 minutes between them) resolved it.
     
    L&LD likes this.