1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

speed issue new ax88u

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by Larsnorway, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    hi i just bought the ax88u and replaced my ac88u.
    but i have a problem with the 5ghz wifi band. on my old ac88u i had around 300Mbit speed on my 5ghz band.
    now i just get around 80-100Mbit tranfer speed.
    i have reset the ax88 but still the same. i have turn off the ax band, so its like my ac88u. but no luck.

    any ideas? i have gone throug the settings in wifi and its all the same on my old and new router.
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,590
    Welcome. :)

    How can you turn off the AX band? There is no such thing. :)

    What client devices are you using to test with?

    What settings did you enter into the 'AX88U from the 'AC88U? Did you restore settings from a saved config file?

    Are you using Auto Control Channels? What Channel Bandwidth are you running?

    Have you disabled Universal beamforming? Also disabled Airtime Fairness? Also disabled Smart Connect?

    Are you using a single SSID for your WiFi bands?

    Can you test (using a Guest WiFi network) using a new SSID (with only alphanumeric characters with no punctuation, special characters or smiley faces)?
     
  3. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    sorry if i was incorrect, but the band is not off. ax88 is set up by default, nothing is changes from factory settings, only the 802.11ax HE frame support, this is off. i got this que when setting up the router. and its set up as accesspoint only. not a router.
    so default settings all the way, ax fram support off. i have tried this on also. no change.
    its only the 5ghz band, bad range and bad speed. 2,4 is great.


    i test the connection with a new lenovo pc and my phone. and i have checked the wifi card latest driver. so its not my clients. they all is working full speed on my old router.ac88u

    smart connect is off, guest network 5ghz testet open system, same speed. 80Mbit.

    i have tried to put back my ac88u, then i get over 300Mbit on the 5ghz band. so something is not right with the ax88u
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  4. FTC

    FTC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Barcelona
    You can check that all the four antennas are thightened strong. Also and as posted above, the airtime fairness and universal beanforming set to OFF in professional wifi settings for 5Ghz (I do not remember what are the defaults for these in the ax88), and for sure that the 'mode' is set to support ac and not only 'n' or 'g' protocols. Then look at the signal strength as received from your PC to know in which side is the problem, and optionally for last you can see the channel width of your connection in the wifi log page. It should be 40 or 80mhz.
     
  5. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    thx i will check this. i appreciate the feedback.
     
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    his problem is 5G, NOT 2.4G, so there is no g/n support for it to enable or disable on 5G!
    set a fix channel with 80MHz (or 20/40/80) and test all bands, 36, 52, 100, 116, 132, (149)
     
    Larsnorway likes this.
  7. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    thx for all help. found the issue, as grisu said in last post. i have testet fix channel on 80Mhz, or 20/40/80 and testet all bands ,
    when i hit the 100 band i got the speed i need, 320Mps thats my internetline. but i did not get this speed on lower bands.
    now im glad. perfect.
    what is the problem with lower bands? interference with something?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  8. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    there should be nothing in EU, same power, nothing I would know about.
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,590
    It could be interference, it could be the new drivers in the new router vs. your clients, it could be many other interactions.

    That is why setting a manual Control Channel is always preferred over Auto. Auto is a 'just make it work' setting. Manual is a 'make it work optimally' setting when selected correctly. :)
     
    JemTheWire likes this.
  10. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    thx, im trying to put the ac88u as my aimesh node. i have resett the au88 and did all the right things. i find it in my ax88 and add it to my aimesh. but it failes every time when it get to 100%. latest firmware, i put in nearby to the ax88.
    any ideas?
     
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    use a LAN cable (LAN on AX and WAN on AC) instead for meshing.

    Are both for region EU (not China import)?
    Otherwise you get the problem that they will search each other on different channels.
     
  12. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    ok thx i hoped i did not have to place a cable inbetween them . both are bought in norway and are region EU.
     
  13. Larsnorway

    Larsnorway New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8

    i gave up the wireless aimesh network. i have now taken your adwise. i used a lan cabel between them. and moved the au88 to the spot i needed. so now i have full coverage everywhere. the ax88 and the au88 works great.
    thx again Grisu.
     
    Grisu likes this.