Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Strange gui in latest fw

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by VANT, Aug 20, 2017.

  1. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Poland
    What you think about this ? Sometimes i see new functions in gui, after refresh page, gui back to normal.

    this is wifi proffesional tab for 5GHz
    5ghz_1.png

    5ghz_2.png

    Hardware WiFi Offloading ?
     
  2. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    which model of router, thats intresting.
     
  3. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Poland
    RT-AC87u
     
  4. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    What firmware are you using, asus or Merlin firmware I don't see to see settings in my 87u. You have alot more settings in your 87u than mine does which is weird.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
  5. VANT

    VANT Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Poland
    i use lates asus fw.
    After i refresh browser, then settings back to normal and additional settings is gone.
     
  6. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm not sure why those settings don't appear by default and stay there, hmm try asking rmerlin maybe he has an idea
     
  7. PowerChaos

    PowerChaos Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Seems like cache to me
    Can you try to refresh with shift F5 or use google in incognito ( private browsing)
    As settings does not reset
    At least if you see it then it should be saved and the GUI has nothing to do with it ( except if default value get saved instead )

    I am seeing screenshot on mobile so I couldn't take a good look yet



    Greets from PowerChaos
    Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
     
  8. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    those settings should be there by default I don't understand why they are not.
     
  9. PowerChaos

    PowerChaos Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    dit asus also change there template code lately , as i do not have that bug on my AC88U (at least not in repeater mode )?
    i personal use merlin , after some template code optimization it broke that mode for me ( template wise , not function wise )
    dit you changed your firmware with out resetting to factory settings ?
    also what mode you are running in ? is it router mode or another mode
    as i can't see it based on the screenshot ( header is missing)
    could you provide a screenshot of the header also , including sidebar ( here are mine to show the difference between 2 firmwares )

    originalasusupgrade.png originalasus.png

    Greets From PowerChaos
     
  10. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    I wonder if the UI can be modified to display the options permanently for 5ghz
     
  11. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Try applying mode or router mode
     

Share This Page