Third party SFP+ transceivers for the Engenius ECS1528P switch?

Joe Blough

New Around Here
I have an Engenius ECS1528P switch, and a Ubiquiti UDM-Pro on the way. I want to connect them with a fibre optic cable. I know you can get third party SFP+ transceivers for the Ubiquiti (eg. 10GTek), but are there any compatible with the Engenius? Engenius lists some third party SFP ones on their website; but no SFP+ ones.
 

Tech Junky

Very Senior Member
Did you try Amazon? Search for engenius sfp+ and something should come up. Otherwise Google with it on quotes.
 

RTWZ80

Regular Contributor
You could try this website. I've been using the Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module on QNAP and Zyxel switches without any issues for over a year now. But if you want to be safe, you could always ask their Sales Support guys via phone, email or LiveChat. That's what I did. My ISP-provided vendor-locked SFP+ transceiver module's also from there.

 

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top