1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

trouble with rt-ac68u and Merlin

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Henri Hemery, Jun 20, 2018.

  1. Henri Hemery

    Henri Hemery New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I all,

    I've just bought a router asus rt-ac68u for my new home.
    The former firmware inside was 3.0.0.4.384_20308-gead790e.
    For the moment I am living in a small apart hotel, and the wifi is so bad that I decided to use my brand new router to amplify the signal for my android box.
    So I tried to set the router to repeater mode, with the wizzard I enterd the parameters of the hotel wifi network, but it never succeded..I had the message saying to review the parameters. Tried again half a ozen times but always the same result.
    I decided then to upgrade on merlin, version RT-AC68U_384.5_0. The problem remained the same, exept that, while plugged by wire from my laptop to the router, and sending many "ipconfigs" while the router was booting, I observed that first the router give apipa type address, 169.254.x.x, and then give an IP in the 192.168.50.0/24 network. I had never configured that LAN network on the router...quite strange no?
    I tried with an older version of Merlin, RT-AC68U_380.70_0, same result..
    I then decided to come back to an asus firmware, RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_384_21045-gb451ba1, wich il the latest one, and then the router accepted to work on repeater mode, get easily connected to the wifi, and distribute LAN IP to my laptop and android box in the right scope, the one of the hotel wifi(192.168.0.x/2). I sometime get disconnected and have to reboot the router, butwell, that's working...
    I don't know if it is the router that is bugged, or the firmware, but I am really thinking about returning the router to the reseller, and I don't have enought time for opening a ticket at ASUS support.
    Does you guys have had such troubles?
    Thanks for your help.

    Henri
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    RT-AC68U or RT-AC86U ?

    My 68U got default 192.168.1.0 and only my 86U has 192.168.50.0, thats why I'm asking and those two are often mixed.
     
    username0475 likes this.
  4. Henri Hemery

    Henri Hemery New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    RT-AC-68-U I confirm.

    You never Experienced that kind of weard comportement?
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    few will use your implementation, but quite sure your router is ok, only some firmware bugs, it is known there are old problems in AP and bridge mode but I dont know what exactly.
     
  6. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    From what I’ve seen, one annoying bug in AP and Media Bridge mode is that they will still try to grab 192.168.1.1 momentarily during boot-up, even if they’re supposed to grab an IP via DHCP.

    I’ve seen the media bridge kernel panicked when the main router restarts its wireless interfaces, but alright stability-wise most of the time.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!