1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Trying to change language from Japanese to English on ASUS RT-AC86U

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by fireaza, Sep 11, 2018.

  1. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    I just bought a RT-AC86U with the idea that even though it was bought in Japan, I can install Asuswrt-Merlin and set the language of the router to English. Well, I've installed the firmware and now there's a language bar, but it can't be changed (clicking on it does nothing).

    I found some instructions that showed how to change the language via SSH:
    #nvram set preferred_lang=EN
    # nvram commit
    # nvram reboot

    But this didn't work.

    Any idea where to go from here? Do I need to change my region to US to get the English option or something?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2018
  4. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Are you talking about the post where he says he's worked out a solution? He doesn't say how he did it, so it's not that helpful...

    How about changing the region of the router? How would I do that?
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    yes, you can ask him, showed me his solution, easy done, but I cant compile it on my own.

    How should this be done, cfe is encrypted on 68U where this info will be found ...
     
  6. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    UK
    Not sure if it totally works, but have you simply tried mapping a different language dictionary file over the current dictionary?

    e.g. On my RT-AC68U I can dynamically change the current English dictionary to the Japanese dictionary to have the GUI suddenly appear in Japanese
    Code:
    mount -o bind   /www/JP.dict   /www/$(nvram get preferred_lang).dict
    
    df
    
    Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/root                34816     34816         0 100% /
    devtmpfs                127744         0    127744   0% /dev
    tmpfs                   127848      1716    126132   1% /tmp
    /dev/mtdblock4           64256     17072     47184  27% /jffs
    /dev/sda1             29887852   3237524  25132080  11% /tmp/mnt/RT-AC68U
    <snip>
    /dev/mtdblock4           64256     17072     47184  27% /www/EN.dict
    
    service restart_httpd
    Done.
    To reset issue:
    Code:
    umount   /www/$(nvram get preferred_lang).dict

    Obviously you will reverse your mapping i.e. 'EN.dict' -> 'JP.dict' etc. and will need to source the appropriate RT-AC86U 'EN.dict' file if it isn't installed on your router. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2018
    Grisu and fireaza like this.
  7. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Hot damn! That worked a treat! GUI is in English now, even the language bar at the top says "English"! Thanks a bunch! That was nice and easy and I don't need to mess around with region settings!
     
  8. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Hmmm, I found it resets back to Japanese when I reboot the router. Any way to make the change permanent?
     
  9. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    UK
    You will need to use a script to apply the mapping e.g. use init-start.
     
  10. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    I'm not terribly experienced with command lines, any hints for how I would make a startup script for that?
     
  11. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    UK
    Depends on the amount of complexity required in the script but the Wiki has info on using the built-in vi/nano editors to create scripts if the preferred windows WinSCP editor isn't available .

    However, for a quick'n'dirty method without the need to use an editor, simply copy'n'paste the following command line to create a script:
    Code:
    echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nmount -o bind   /www/EN.dict   /www/\$(nvram get preferred_lang).dict\ndf\nservice restart_httpd\n" >/jffs/scripts/Dictionary_MSG.sh;chmod +x /jffs/scripts/Dictionary_MSG.sh
    then ensure the new Dictionary mapping script is executed at some stage during the boot process from an appropriate script
    e.g. init-start
    Code:
    echo -e "/jffs/scripts/Dictionary_MSG.sh\n" >> /jffs/scripts/init-start;chmod +x /jffs/scripts/init-start
    You can of course copy 'n'paste Dictionary_MSG.sh for comprehensive visual confirmation/error checking :p
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  12. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Hmm, doesn't seem to work for me. I've using your commands has gotten me "Dictionary_MSG.sh" and "init-start" in "/jffs/scripts/" but the router still boots in Japanese. Any clues?
     
  13. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    I am learning Japanese, I know around 500 kanji now. But routers have a LOT of technical words that I don't know, it's just easier to have it in my native language.
     
    IComeBack likes this.
  14. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    UK
    Presumably either the mapping is applied too early in the boot sequence or overridden.:(

    If you manually execute init-start after the boot process has fully completed, does the English mapping get applied as expected?

    If it does, then try adding a delay before calling 'Dictionary_MSG.sh'

    /jffs/scripts/init-start

    Code:
    sleep 180
    /jffs/scripts/Dictionary_MSG.sh
    or move the call from init-start to services-start (again with say a 30 second delay)
     
  15. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Or maybe I don't have a clue how to use Linux :\ I tried testing what you said before, I reboot my router then ran "init-start" (changed directory to "/jffs/scripts/" then entered "init-start") but it just said "-sh: init-start: not found". Is there supposed to be a file extension on it or something?
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,378
    Location:
    UK
    Unlike DOS Linux doesn't include the current directory in the search path. So you have to tell it where the script is.
    Code:
    cd /jffs/scripts/
    ./init-start
     
  17. M@rco

    [email protected] Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    /tmp
    If the above fails, you can use

    [​IMG]

    to check whether init-start was actually created and whether it's executable.
     
  18. fireaza

    fireaza Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Code:
    cd /jffs/scripts/
    ./init-start
    [/QUOTE]
    Ah, that worked! Yep, the script works, it changed the router's language to English.

    I tried adding sleep 180 to the start of the script, but it didn't work. Renaming the script "services-start" didn't help either.
     
  19. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,378
    Location:
    UK
    I think there's an option on the router to enable the running of custom scripts. Make sure that is turned on.
     
  20. M@rco

    [email protected] Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    /tmp
    Indeed, there is. In Administration > System > Persistent JFFS2 partition:

    [​IMG]

    Probably not what @fireaza wants to hear, but I believe JFFS should be formatted before first use (only if @fireaza hasn't done so before). I don't know whether that's mandatory or if it's a recommendation.
     
  21. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,378
    Location:
    UK
    I'd guess that's not necessary anymore. Unlike in the past the router uses /jffs to store things like log files, so it should already be formatted.
     
    [email protected] likes this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!