Unable to connect to router from outside LAN

macster2075

Very Senior Member
I've been using OpenVpn to connect to my network when I'm not home, but since a few days ago, OpenVpn won't connect anymore from outside my LAN, only when I am connected to wifi wihtin my network.
I've tried re-configuring the VPN, but I still can't access it from outside.

Why would it change like that on its own and what could be causing the issue?

The last change I made was adding @eibgrad script to fix the kill switch thing, but I don't think that would cause this particular issue I am having, right?
 

octopus

Part of the Furniture
Check if you got a CGNAT address, start with 100.
 

macster2075

Very Senior Member
Your routers ip-number.
1665253134595.png
 

octopus

Part of the Furniture
What is your router connected to?
 

macster2075

Very Senior Member
Isn't it because I'm behind NAT?
It's always been this way and it was working fine.
 
D

Deleted member 22229

Guest
Isn't it because I'm behind NAT?
It's always been this way and it was working fine.

Yes you are actually in a double NAT situation. Your router should be seeing the public IP not one handed to it by another device.
 

bennor

Very Senior Member
Isn't it because I'm behind NAT?
It's always been this way and it was working fine.
Have you bridged the Actiontec T3260? Or otherwise configured the Actiontec T3260 to pass the OpenVPN ports to the Asus router? From appearences you may be double NAT'd which may cause issues.

Normally one would either bridge their ISP modem/router/gateway the Asus router is connected to. Or put the Asus router, that sits behind the upstream broadband router/gateway, into the upstream router/gateway's DMZ zone.
 

macster2075

Very Senior Member
I am very confused. I've been connecting to my router using the exact configuration for many many months, why would it now give me issues?
Due to my current setup, I am unable to set my Modem into bridge mode.
 
Last edited:

macster2075

Very Senior Member
When I was having this same issue a long time ago, It was suggested for me to forward port 1194 at the modem, which is what I did and it started working great, no issues.
But now it started again.
 

Crimliar

Senior Member
Due to my current setup, I am unable to set my Modem into bridge mode.
What is it about your current setup that prevents you from putting the modem into bridge mode?
 

macster2075

Very Senior Member
What is it about your current setup that prevents you from putting the modem into bridge mode?
It's complicated. The modem is in a room where my work computer is and the router is on another part of the house providing internet to the rest of the devices (personal devices) connected via Ethernet which I ran through the attic.

If I set it to bridge mode, only one LAN port will become available in the modem which is the one I need to use for my work's computer, meaning I won't be able to connect the router unless I run another cable through the attic which I am not planning on doing any time soon.
 

ColinTaylor

Part of the Furniture
When I was having this same issue a long time ago, It was suggested for me to forward port 1194 at the modem, which is what I did and it started working great, no issues.
But now it started again.
Maybe your "modem's" public IP address has changed. Are you using DDNS on the Asus router?
 

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top