1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

upgrade firmware via SSH?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Waffull, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Is there a way to upgrade the firmware from an SSH command line? I have the AC3200.

    For some reason my login no longer works via the website, but it does work via SSH. Hoping upgrading to the latest stable will solve the problem.

    Thank you,
    Marc
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,142
    Location:
    USA
    Verify the http password via ssh with:
    Code:
    nvram get http_passwd
    Is it what you expect? Is it shorter than you expect? 16 character maximum.

    Make sure no password managers are autofilling anything incorrectly.

    Better to solve the password issue first.
     
  3. Smokindog

    Smokindog Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    The Great State of Texas
    Have you tried a different browser? Also, have you tried both HTTP and HTTPS?
     
  4. miroco

    miroco Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Try this to regain access to the GUI.

    # service restart_httpd
     
    amplatfus likes this.
  5. PolarBear

    PolarBear Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    North of the Alps

    For some purposes, any non-alphanumeric characters appear to be stored in %nn notation, so take up 3 of the 16 maximum allowed.

    This was a couple of years ago, but it is probably the same now.

    (I don't remember which particular services - it could be SSH or OpenVPN, not sure, but it caught me out until I realised.)
     
  6. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Password is as I expected.

    lastpass is disabled for the local network.
     
  7. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    http and https, yes. Don't have different browsers... only have chromebooks :)
     
  8. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Tried, still nothing. I don't even get an error message. The login page just refreshes.

    I have rebooted the device many times since this started... Been using asuswrt-merlin for years.
     
  9. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    PW is 9 characters long with one non-alphanumeric character. Have used the same password on this router since I bought it, over 4 years ago.
     
  10. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,142
    Location:
    USA
    Try either deleting cookies for router.asus.com and 192.168.1.1, or using Incognito/Private Browsing.

    In the meantime, if you can upload a firmware file via WinSCP, run:
    Code:
    mtd-write2 RT-AC3200_384.11_2.trx linux
    service reboot
    Be sure to cd to the directory you uploaded to first.
     
    Smokindog likes this.
  11. Smokindog

    Smokindog Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    The Great State of Texas
    Also try the ASUS phone app

    And you can always go to recovery mode.
     
  12. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Thank you... I was able to do this... still no http/s access... don't get it. Even tried the beta version... same thing.
     
  13. Waffull

    Waffull Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    The Asus android app does work... no problem logging into that.

    I'll do a hard reset of the device soon, just don't have physical access to it at the moment.

    This has definitely been one of the more frustrating things to occur with this router.
     
  14. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,142
    Location:
    USA
    Try looking for error messages in Chrome console (F12). This seems very odd. What if you try to use Chrome on your Android? Same result?
     
  15. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,142
    Location:
    USA
    Also make sure any Adblockers are disabled for the router IP and router.asus.com, or whitelist both of them in the adblocker.
     
  16. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    646
    Sometimes you need to destroy existing to create better things: if you've been doing dirty flashes to it all this time, it's probably time for a factory reset and an M&M setup.