1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Using old Apple AirPort Extreme as backup drive

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Jmcnyc, Aug 10, 2018.

  1. Jmcnyc

    Jmcnyc New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    I have an ASUS RT-AC3100 router. I used this to replace my old Apple AirPort Extreme. My Apple Extreme has 3TB of storage. I would like to use this storage as a backup target. Can I use this with the ASUS router, maybe the time machine feature? Any input?
     
  2. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    I don’t see why it would not work. Though I have not tried it. I successfully ran 5 airport expresses for AirPlay for awhile till I purchased a couple 68u for nodes. I would occasionally use my extreme as a AP too in my Garage.
    I use a disk attached to a Mac mini on my net for Time Machine now.
     
  3. Jmcnyc

    Jmcnyc New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Would I just attach the Airport to the USB for the Asus modem? I can set the Airport up to act as a drive and not broadcast a wifi signal. Then I would assume I could just connect it via USB and see it as a target to support time machine.
     
  4. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    You could try that. However ...

    I think it may be best to put the TC as another part of the network.

    Assign it an IP and let it be a stand alone appliance. Or allow it one from dhcp pool. I am a fan of static IP’s for as much as I can.

    I personally would go this route so the TC can act as a buffer of sorts and keep all the heavy lifting of writing reading data verifying on the TC and off the router. The TC is already capable of handling this portion so why not use it. Thus Saving the processing power of the ASUS for net related activities. Even though that would includ getting the data to the TC I personally think it would be better. Just my 2 cents.

    You would set the TC to not issue dhcp / NAT disabled. It could still get a dhcp address from the ASUS it should retrieve one that’s part of your network.

    Then going this route you could still use it as an AP for Wi-Fi if needed. If you do use IT, then use same SSID and passphrase. You don’t need to currently. You can disable the Wi-Fi. Then if you ever need it to work as an AP you can. Just thinking about my past uses in this latter portion.
     
  5. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    My suggestion would be to connect the AirPort Time Capsule to the ASUS RT-AC3100 using an Ethernet cable. Make sure you use the WAN Ethernet port of the AirPort Time Capsule, disabling its WiFi. Now your Mac(s) should see the AirPort Time Capsule hard drive as a resource for Apple's Time Machine.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  6. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Good point I didn’t say it. Problem with thinking in your head, having already done it. You forget the little details.

    ^ certainly use a Ethernet cable no questions asked.
     
  7. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    :)
     
  8. Jmcnyc

    Jmcnyc New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks - will give it a try and report back.
     
  9. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,585
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Sure - connect to the WAN port of the AP Extreme, put it in Bridge Mode in the Airport utility, and turn off the WiFi radios

    Works great for TimeMachine backups - keep in mind that one can also have an external drive attached, and it'll be available, but it's limited to USB2 speeds (the TimeCapsule machines are all SATA based for the internal disks, and those disks can be upgraded to at least 4TB - standard 3.5 SATA drives pretty much work from Seagate and WD).
     
  10. Jmcnyc

    Jmcnyc New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    One other question. I have all Windows computers. I assume once I connect the Apple Airport drive (3TB) I can see it on the network and then use standard utilities to backup up my data. I checked the Time Machine feature on the Asus router and it seems like it is only for OSX
     
  11. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,585
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Time Machine is Apple Only...

    If you use the Windows Airport Utility, you can turn on Samba, and use it as a shared drive...
     
  12. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    USA
    My assembled Inland USB 3.0 HDD (WD Black 1TB) won't sleep on my RT-AC86U :(... but otherwise works. Most recent benchmark for Cobian Backup over SATA3 and Gigabit Ethernet is 115.08 GB (62,102 files) in 2 hours, 47 minutes, 22 seconds.

    OE