1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

WiFi 6 Qualcomm Networking Pro 1200 routers ...

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by XFalconX, Dec 5, 2019.

  1. XFalconX

    XFalconX Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Hello Everyone

    Very new to the website and topic and looking for a new router to upgrade to from the current one I have : Asus RT-AC68U. With all the new IoT devices connected and cutting the cored and streaming everything I feel like it is a bit sluggish.

    Is there a listing of the routers that have the QUALCOMM 1200 pro chip? I know Orbi AX and the Amplifi Alien do, however would like to know if there is any word on new ones coming out soon

    Any thoughts on which chip is superior Qualcom vs the Broadcom wifi 6 variations
     
  2. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,084
    Qualcomm has not had many design-ins to date. The products you cite are probably using the V2 "Hawkeye" chip (IPQ8074 V2, et al.)

    The NETGEAR RAX120 is the only of the first-round AX routers to use Hawkeye V1. I expect it will be quietly upgraded to the V2 chip at some point. For now, all RAX120's are incapable of supporting uplink OFDMA since the V1 device can't.
     
  3. mackworth

    mackworth Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17
  4. madhatter01

    madhatter01 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    My understanding is Qualcom is better as of now. Their drivers (for the chipset) are more feature complete and in general the hardware is better\newer.
     
  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,084
    Greg72 likes this.
  6. madhatter01

    madhatter01 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    137
  7. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,084
    Then you should ask them why only two of their AX routers are Qualcomm-based.
     
  8. madhatter01

    madhatter01 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    My guess was cost. That's why the Rax120 is dual band and not tri band. If you notice the rax120 has wpa3 already enabled. It's because Qualcomm provided drivers and Broadcom still has not. Qualcomm chipsets are more expensive then Broadcom, so knowing Netgear it's all about the cash.
     
  9. XFalconX

    XFalconX Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Is Asus coming out with a new ROG AX 11000 with Qualcomm 1200 pro chip?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,084
    That would be a different product. AX11000 uses a Broadcom platform.
     
  11. XFalconX

    XFalconX Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Yes I am aware it would be different, read on another post they filed a NDA, and was trying to see if there was any more information


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. Brenton

    Brenton New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
  13. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,084
    Almost $300 for an AP (not router)? Not worth it IMO. And last time I looked at an EnGenius AX AP (2x2 model) OFDMA frames were very screwy.

    Maybe they've fixed it, maybe not. I asked for a link to new firmware and never received a reply.

    Take a look around EnGenius' support website for firmware.
     
    Brenton likes this.
  14. Brenton

    Brenton New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    I found on both the 2x2 and 4x4 under resources there is firmware download. I do agree 300 is expensive but considering rokus and some others charging over 1k. Also my biggest question is do you think it's the 1200pro or something else. I kind of like the idea of not having a space ship in eyes sight anymore. The wife would probably pay me and buy this AP to get rid of my spaceship router lol .
     

    Attached Files: