1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Win 10 can't find network shares

Discussion in 'Other LAN and WAN' started by Copper, Dec 11, 2019.

  1. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I have a lan of 2 Win 10 PCs.

    If I type \\Htpc\!htpc in the address bar of a file explorer the remote share instantly shows up.
    When clicking on the Network icon the remote shares used to pop up instantly.
    But not anymore.

    Now the PC I'm typing this message on shows under Computer.
    The HTPC shows up under Media devices.

    I checked network settings on the PC with the problems and network discovery was turned off (not by me).
    I turned them on but Windows turned them off again. Eventually they stayed turned on.
    For testing purposes I turned of the fire walls on both PCs. and turned of password protected sharing on both PCs.

    I can successfully ping the HTPC/192.168.1.65 <1ms
    But when i enter 192.168.1.65 in a browser I get: 192.168.1.65 refused to connect.

    BTW on HTPC all the shares show up instantly.

    What's going on?
     
  2. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    948
    did Win 10 just update ?
     
  3. Greg72

    Greg72 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Did you make sure that your connection is Private not Public and you are not using a VPN.
     
  4. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Yes on my main PC. I don't know about the HTPC because on that one I don't see the warnings it's about to restart for an update.
    I tried a system restore too.
     
  5. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    On my HTPC: Network: Private Network, Access type: Internet, Connections Ethernet.

    On my main PC: Network: Public Network, Access type: Internet, Connections Ethernet.

    So it's Public. I'm going to change that when I get home from work. I wonder how that got changed.
    About your VPN question: To my best knowledge, no. I have Private Internet Access installed for years. But it doesn't matter if it's on or off.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2019
  6. degrub

    degrub Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    948
  7. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    All connections set to Private. Still nothing.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,282
    Location:
    UK
  9. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    There is someone reporting similar problems (network shares gone) but with another KB number.
    Anyway I rolled yesterday's updates back, rebooted, and....
    Windows reinstalls them when booting.
     
  10. Copper

    Copper New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,282
    Location:
    UK
    Yes it would be check box 2 that would need to be enabled on the client PC.

    What is the operating system of the HTPC? What network file system is the HTPC using, CIFS/Samba?
     
  12. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,013
    Check this, Windows latest PITA trick: ( got caught with this here )

    Control Panel > Programs and Features > Add/Remove Features > go to the SMB shares entries and look for " SMB 1.0/CFS Automatic Removal "

    this removes the SMB1 and fubars your network. Deselect and network locations reappear .


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2019