1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

wrong cfe with no mac address uploaded to ac68u

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by Robert Kudrycki, Jan 7, 2018.

  1. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hi,

    I'm hoping you will take pity on a dumb user and help me out. I was very happy to see goggles99 posts regarding that he was able to get the Asus aimesh working on reflashed Tm ac1900 to ausu rt ac68u firmware by flashing a original ac68u cfe bin.

    I was having the same difficulty as others were having in getting the routers to recognize the nodes.
    I followed his great instructions but managed to upload the original cfe bin ( with the mac address zeroed out ) instead of the revised cfe bin with the correct mac addresses.

    Now my router boots ( seems a normal boot ) but I can not access the router through the browser interface or by a ping from the command prompt. Router shows power, 2gh and 5gh light and any of the lan ports if I connect to them. Neither putty or the winspc will access the router with the 192.168.1.1 address.

    Tried all the normal procedures , 30,30,30 reset. WPS reset and other. All with no success.

    I would appreciate any help or direction you can provide to help me gain control of my router again.

    Thanks in Advance
    Bob
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Murtaza12

    Murtaza12 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    A bad CFE flash?
    Goodbye router.

    I flashed my AC66U and ended up bricking it. Only 3 LEDs remain on and it doesn't do anything. Same symptoms as yours.
     
  4. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hopefully some of the really smart people on this forum will guide us to a solution. It was my own fault, I edited the cfe with the correct mac address and then uploaded the unedited cfe. Dumb
     
  5. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
  6. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I was hoping that connection through a JTAG might be possible.
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,500
    Location:
    UK
    It seems unlikely that you would have bricked the router just because you didn't change the WAN MAC address from zeroes (but that's just a guess). The discussion linked to by @scjr is a different scenario from yours.

    I suggest that you persist a little longer with trying to get the router into recovery mode and accessing the CFE miniWeb Server. This will require you to set a static IP address on your PC's network interface, 192.168.1.xx if the CFE updated correctly or 192.168.29.xx if it didn't. Leave all cables and USB devices unplugged apart from the LAN cable to your PC.

    Good luck.

    P.S. Don't bother with 30-30-30 reset, that's a DD-WRT thing not Asuswrt.
     
    scjr likes this.
  8. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    Thanks for correcting me, Colin. Just learning. I hope with your advice, Bob can get it worked out.
     
    Im your Friend likes this.
  9. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I have tried what Colin has suggested. Set a static ip, and numerous attempts at trying to get the router into the recovery mode with no luck. When I try accessing the router from the browser with the 192.168.1.1 I get the connection has timed out. When I try to access with 192.168.29.1 I get the " settings have been updated. Web page will now refresh. Changes have been made to the ip address or port number. you will now be disconnected from the ac68u. To access the setting of the ac68u reconnect to the wireless network and use the updated ip address and port number." but when I try to locate the 2.4gh wireless signal I do not see the ssid or any wireless signal that might be related to the ac68u ????
     
  10. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,023
    Location:
    Canada
    It's possible that networking won't work with blank MACs. Next step would be to connect the router with a serial cable and see if you can fix things over a serial connection.
     
  11. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I have made some progress. I noticed when I got the Asus " setting have been updated" screen I could not find the 2.4gh signal from the router but it seemed that the light for the 5gh wireless was flashing as if something was communicating with the 5gh wireless signal. I got a laptop that had both the 2.4 and the 5gh wireless and behold there was the router. I connected and got the Asus setup page asking for the typical info. Once I provided it, I can log into the Asus Gui . I have looked through the settings and all looks normal. Not sure what I should do now ??? I'm afraid to reboot it.
     
    scjr likes this.
  12. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    An additional note. The mac address for the 2.4 and 5gh wireless are shown as 00 00 00 00 00 00
     
  13. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    That’s great news, Bob. Don’t do anything, until one of the pros here responds.
     
    Im your Friend likes this.
  14. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,500
    Location:
    UK
    You need to fix that otherwise nothing will work reliably (including access to the router itself). That means updating the CFE again but this time with a valid copy. Be careful, if you upload a corrupted CFE you definitely will brick your router.

    P.S. What IP address did your client get/use, 192.168.1.x or 192.168.29.x?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  15. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    The 192.168.1.1 generated a time out, the 192.168.29.1 generated the Asus " Setting have been updated......." screen from the router.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,500
    Location:
    UK
    I saw that you said that earlier but wasn't sure whether things had changed once you switched over to using the wireless connection rather than the wired one. The fact that the router is still using the default T-Mobile IP address suggests that the NVRAM wasn't reset to factory defaults after uploading the new CFE?
     
  17. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    That makes sense but in the Asus gui indicates that the lan is 192.168.1.1 and now when I connect a Ethernet cable from router lan port to the original laptop I can connect at 192.168.1.1 ????? not 192.168.29.1
     
  18. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I tried several times to clear the nvram when I was trying to get into the recovery mode
     
  19. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,500
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry to ask an obvious question, but were you changing the static IP address of your PC's network adapters as required throughout this process, or did you leave it to be dynamically assigned?
     
  20. Robert Kudrycki

    Robert Kudrycki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    No the laptop was set with a static ip.
     
  21. SaveMyRouter

    SaveMyRouter Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    27
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!