1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

YazFi - enhanced AsusWRT-Merlin Guest WiFi Networks

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Jack Yaz, Apr 8, 2018.

  1. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Hi, I'm new here. I seem to have a blank YazFi config file and I can't seem to fix it.
    Router is an Asus RT-AC56R with Merlin firmware 384.5. Settings are done on a Mac, and amtm is done through the Terminal. I have no experience with nano or vi.
    What happened:
    After running the install script in the first post of this thread, I goofed and quit the Terminal without running /jffs/scripts/YazFi.
    I have the sample config file filled out, I just need to install it, I think...
    Any help appreciated.
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,188
    If you've got the sample file set how you want, then you just need to save it as YazFi.config into /jffs/configs, and then run /jffs/scripts/YazFi
     
  4. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Thank you for your help.
    I have saved the file as YazFi.config. I'm having trouble saving it into /jffs/configs.
    I try, then run /jffs/scripts/YazFi, and I get an output that makes no mention of settings.
    Here is the full text of the output, copied and pasted from the Terminal (blank middle line included):
    YazFi: YazFi v2.2.4 starting up

    YazFi: YazFi v2.2.4 completed successfully

    I have been trying to use nano to install the "YazFi.config" file, but I think I'm doing something wrong.
     
  5. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Where is the current location of the config file you are attempting to edit and use ? On the Mac or already on the Router ? If on the router what is the current directory where it is currently located ?

    May sound trivial, but jut making sure we are not getting the cart before the horse here.

    The only reason I am asking is you mention install it ? I almost think it is not in the correct place.
     
  6. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    The file is on the Mac's desktop. I have tried copying and pasting it into /jffs/configs but that doesn't seem to work.
     
  7. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Ok since I don't know the entire structure of login name etc for your device this will be generic you'll need to add in portions to fit your particular situation.

    This starts with you not being logged into the router via terminal, just in a normal Terminal session on the Mac.

    Below :
    1. "admin" is the router user id * if you have changed it, use the correct login.
    2. The IP address 192.168.1.1 will also be different if your running from a different ip scheme.
    3. Substitute "YOUR_USERNAME" with the user name of the user on the Mac account you are using.

    Code:
    scp /users/YOUR_USERNAME/Desktop/YazFi.config [email protected]:/jffs/configs/YazFi.config
    If the transfer succeeds you should see output like this

    Code:
    YazFi.config                                 100%  353   219.4KB/s   00:00
     
  8. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Once the transfer completes.

    Login to the router via Terminal and type to start things up with the config file in place.

    Code:
    sh /jffs/scripts/YazFi
    
     
  9. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Thank you for your help. The transfer seemed successful, but I got this error after running sh /jffs/scripts/Yazfi:
    /jffs/scripts/YazFi: /jffs/configs/YazFi.config: line 1: {rtf1ansiansicpg1252cocoartf1561cocoasubrtf400: not found
    /jffs/scripts/YazFi: /jffs/configs/YazFi.config: line 2: syntax error: unexpected "}"

    The "YazFi.config" file is in rtf format.
     
  10. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likely the file is named "YazFi.config.rtf"

    The easiest way to fix is to Command + I and under name remove the ".rtf" Finder will ask you if you wish to rename the file, select yes.

    * Note if the file has .rtf encodings there will likely be extraneous characters in the file. You'll need to re edit the file to remove those. Once the re edit is complete, and the file saved. Simply issue the copy command again to send the updated file to the router.

    * Do not use textedit to edit the file. Use something like textwrangler available from the App Store. If you do not intend to use nano.
     
  11. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    You may be able to open the file with text wrangler once it is named correctly and simply remove the encodings.

    You can see below what would likely need to be removed using text wrangler.


    Nope there are extra encoding all the way down, it would be far easier to simply paste a new copy of the template in and edit the desired fields.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 1, 2018
  12. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Pasted settings to TextWrangler and saved as text, with the .config suffix. Followed your instructions twice more, since the first time got errors on the extra ":5443" that had been on the end of the guest DNS (now edited out). Looks like it worked!
    Thank you very much. Much appreciated!
     
  13. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    No problem glad to help.

    Make sure it is indeed working, by simply connecting a client and making sure the correct IP is received, and the client it going out over VPN or LAN etc. Make sure your internet traffic is getting routed correctly.

    I know the first few times I tried I made some silly mistakes. :rolleyes: I learned a lot from my mistakes.
     
    Jack Yaz likes this.
  14. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    Tested and working. Thank you again.
     
    Jack Yaz likes this.
  15. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    I spoke too soon. The bandwidth limiter isn't limiting the guest network.
     
  16. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,188
    I don't know how Asus implements bandwidth limiting. I would have thought it was by interface, so should continue to function. Did it work without YazFi?
     
  17. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    I didn't think to test it first (our old router running Tomato didn't tolerate something on the "wrong network" for testing).
     
  18. who me?

    who me? New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    California
    The bandwidth limiter is working now, with settings entered under the QOS tab in Adaptive QOS, and using the guest IP range from YazFi.
    Before, it had been set by filling out the fields that came up from clicking on the user-entered text under "Guest Network". I haven't deleted those yet.
    Thank you both for your help.

    Update: The bandwidth limiter setting stopped working. Since then, I could only get it to work on the upstream or downstream, not both at once, so the limiter is turned off for the time being. Is it possible to rate-limit the guest network another way, like maybe setting its own wireless mode to 802.11b, without affecting anything else?
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2018
  19. daviworld

    daviworld Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey Jack,

    I see your script has matured by quite a bit and was thinking of giving it a test run for my next weekend project.

    I'm trying to decide between just using robocfg or your script since both methods seem to act as pseudo vlans, now my questions are.

    1. I see I can already create a different subnet for each of the guest subnets using your script, which will be useful for wireless devices I am trying to separate. Will I be able to reach lan resources such as a network/media share's even though I am on a different subnet? for example main router 192.168.1.1 and guest subnet 192.168.2.1

    2. Can wired lan devices be added to the guest network, to be seprated, or does the script strictly only work with wireless devices?

    3. You mentioned creating the guest network before running the script, but can we make changes to the guest network and script post-installation and the changes will persist?
     
  20. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,188
    Hi!

    LAN resources (except DHCP and DNS on the router, and/or Pixelserv-tls if you run it) are currently all blocked. Allowing whitelisting of LAN devices, IPs and ports etc. is on my to-do!

    Currently the script assigns a DHCP range to the relevant wireless interface. You could probably assign a wired device in the same subnet, but since it would be switched traffic, rather than routed, it probably won't behave as it should. Moving to bridge/vlan rather than picking on WiFi interfaces is something I have looked in to, but supporting different models with different port layouts gets complicated!

    Sure, if the change restarts the firewall, then YazFi is present in firewall-start. You can also manually call YazFi at any time to apply again. Schedule support is also on my to-do!
     
  21. daviworld

    daviworld Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Chicago
    Awesome, I'll give it a whirl since 1 and 3 is planned for future development, for now I can work around those. 2 isn't that important since I only have 1 wired device, but can put it on wireless. I'll need to rework my environment a little, but after you include lan resource's, it'll be almost perfect for my need's
    Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!