set up RT-N56U as wireless bridge w/out WDS

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by asgallant, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. asgallant

    asgallant New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I was using an old PC with a Linksys card, running Red Hat, as a wireless bridge from the Verizon router on the other side of my house, but that PC went up in smoke. I got an ASUS RT-N56U and am trying to set it up as a wireless bridge without using the WDS protocol (the Verizon router doesn't support it). Does anyone know how to set up a bridge connection like this?

    I had previously connected the PC to the router as a wireless client, and shared the connection on a 4-port gigabit ethernet card with the other PCs on this side of the house.

    I'd rather not have to invest in another router to make this work.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,811
    Location:
    San Diego
    I don't see that the ASUS has a bridge mode. Most consumer WiFi routers cannot be bridges. They can be an access point.

    There are bridges (WiFi to ethernet) aplenty, under $75.
     
  4. Grandal

    Grandal New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I would like to know the answer to this question as well. I was about to pull the trigger on this router as well, but I read that it does not have a client bridge mode (AND only supports bridging with other ASUS brand routers). This is a deal breaker for my intended use, and I read that the Cisco E4200 supports both (and now has a DD-WRT release).
     
  5. lamadanu

    lamadanu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    client mode on rt-n56u

    there is a client bridge mode on rt-n56u. Although there is no link to the survey page on the router gui go can go there by 192.168.1.1/survey.asp or wharever your router ip is.
     
  6. corndog

    corndog Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Actually it seems there is NOT a client bridge mode on the RT-N56U. It does AP, WDS, and Hybrid AP/WDS, but doesn't do client bridge, sadly.
     
  7. corndog

    corndog Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Just to make sure, I also tried upgrading to the <shiver> beta firmware. No client bridge mode in that one either...
     

Share This Page