1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

forgot my router password

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Raoul, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. Raoul

    Raoul Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    I have an RT-AC86U which I set up at home about a year ago. I have been logging into the router control panel from the App on my phone which remembered the password - which I have now completely forgotten.
    I have been trying to guess it for the past week many times with no luck.
    There seems to be flow/method to reset the password without resetting the router.
    I will just mention that I have the Merlin FW installed on it.

    what should I do?
    should I do a factory reset? is it enough to simply press the reset button when I power up the unit or do I have to go through the whole process of FW installation as described here:
    https://www.asus.com/my/support/FAQ/1000814/
     
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    USA
    Hold the reset button until the power LED begins to flash. Then wait for it to settle. Then browse to router.asus.com (192.168.1.1 or 192.168.50.1 on 86U) and login to the router webUI. Once into the webUI, you could perform Restore w/Initialize to reset again and clear logged data, for a fresh start.

    OE
     
  3. Raoul

    Raoul Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    must I hold the reset button while router is on and running?
    will this delete all my previous configurations?
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,278
    Location:
    UK
    Yes and Yes.
     
  5. bluzfanmr1

    bluzfanmr1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Do you have an iPhone? If so, you should be able to find the stored password in the saved passwords on the iPhone. Not sure if others do the same.
     
  6. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    348
    If you can still get in via your phone, go to Administration/System and click "show password". Not sure if the phone app supports this - but it is in the webGUI.

    If you saved (or can still save) your router's settings to a backup file, it has the password. But the settings are not in clear text. I believe there is a utility somewhere that unpacks and displays the settings.

    Update: I found a windows app called wrtsettings120.exe that will display the settings file. Then look for "http password".
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019
  7. Raoul

    Raoul Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    my problem is that my phone died (underwater...) so there is no way to use it to gain access.
     
  8. Raoul

    Raoul Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    so if I loose all my previous configurations I might aswell go ahead and do the whole process of FW installation with the Asus Firmware restoration utility - correct?
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,278
    Location:
    UK
    Why? The firmware restoration process is more involved and time consuming. You can just press the reset button on the router for 5 seconds and that's it! Both procedures will lead you to the same initial setup screen.
     
    Gregory Phillips likes this.
  10. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    USA
    Incorrect.

    Reset the router as previously explained and configure it from scratch. If you want to upgrade the existing firmware, go to the Firmware tab in the router webUI and do it... then reset it again and configure from scratch.

    OE