1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Suggestion for antenna

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by Thermaltake, May 16, 2019.

  1. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I have Asus rt-ac88u with merlin firmware on it. I would like to intensify signl a bit if thats possible. Would it make signal a little better if I put two tp-link 8dbi antennas ?
     
  2. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Central US
    What is your goal? Trying to service client further away? Are all clients on one floor or spread across multiple? Are you making equiv changes to the client antennas? Are you in a congested area like an apt complex?
     
  3. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I am trying to boost 2.4Ghz signal a bit, so that my cameras in the apartmant that is 3-4 walls away (same floor) can have a better connection to my router.

    And I'm wondering would it harm that I have 2 different antennas on the router it is 4x4 with that same default antennas and now I would change two of them.
     
  4. Gar

    Gar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    US
    I put higher gain antennae on my old Linksys 54gl and it worked fine, although my neighbors may not have liked it. That was 2.4g only, don't know what happens with 5g.
     
  5. roadwrenchtech

    roadwrenchtech Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    What issues are you having with the cameras? Frame rate lowering, frozen video, no signal? Are you using NVR software or any other means that can display frame rate? I maintain a few systems that have some wifi cams and have been down those roads.
     
  6. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I put AP in that apartmant because antennas in Dahua NVR have poor range, so AP Ubiquiti Loco M5 with wifi inside can boost signal to my router, and now sometimes when I open software for cameras they are offline and I have to wait for them to get online again few seconds. When signal is good they are always online without dropping. It varies around -41dB signal on that AP in that apartmant that is 3-4 walls away from my router, but I would like to boost it a bit more if it's possible with those antennas.
     
  7. roadwrenchtech

    roadwrenchtech Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Your NVR is connected to the network via wifi? What kind of software are you opening to view cameras and how is that device connected?
     
  8. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Yes, NVR it is connected on Ubiquiti Loco M5 and that Loco M5 is connected trough wifi to my router. I am using SmartPSS latest version of software for my dahua cameras.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  9. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    So what do you think would it harm if I mount those two different antennas than the other two on router, and would those two make any interference or something with other two ?
     
  10. roadwrenchtech

    roadwrenchtech Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    So your cameras are connected to the router via wifi 2.4ghz, and the nvr is connected via 5ghz using the m5 in client mode and wired connection to nvr? The best possible arrangement would be ethernet from each camera to the nvr or to a switch and then the nvr or pc running nvr software. There are less preferable methods that will also work. What brand/model are your cameras and nvr?
     
  11. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Central US
    I'm still not clear on what the network layout is here. Are the cameras WiFi as well as the NVR?

    A more focused antenna "may" help some on an AP, but if the client antenna sucks, it may not help much. It is for sure a balancing act between the client and the AP on the gains. If the client has crappy antenna, there is only so much you can do.
     
  12. Thermaltake

    Thermaltake New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Cameras are connected to nvr with wire. Ubiquiti Loco M5 (connected to NVR via POE) is just acting as amplifier for wifi signal(2.4Ghz) because my Asus can't reach nvr(bad internal antennas) from my place to that apartmant that is 3-4 walls away.

    So my question is, if I mount those two tp-link 8dBi antennas on my Asus, would signal be better to Ubiquiti Loco M5, and without any inteference to the other devices connected to my Asus ?

    And I am also worried if those two different antennas from two original ones will make some problems with 2.4 or 5Ghz network generally.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2019 at 7:35 AM
  13. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Central US
    I was under the impression that a Loco M5 is a 5GHz only device?
     
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,106

    The antennae the router shipped with have been optimized in every regard to all the electronics prefacing them. While you may see a better signal to the Loco M5, it will almost certainly come at the cost of worst coverage for all other devices.

    If you want to experiment, you may find something that works well enough and be almost worth it in the end. There is no guarantee though you'll find a solution where you just add range, without affecting everything else.

    Instead of testing multiple antennae combinations, I would be considering the RT-AX88U instead to test with, including using another router as a wired AP that is physically closer to the Loco M5 you need to connect to.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2019 at 7:35 AM