Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Unable to allocate cache

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by pirx73, Aug 31, 2017.

  1. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    OK. But I'd have thought it was implicit in the question that I was asking about the problem we have been discussing in this thread, namely a memory error at boot time.

    Let me try to be more clear: Has the memory problem that occurred on 31st August happened again since then?
     
  2. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    No. I only see this in logs during router bootup.
    From previous responses in this thread i got concerned that it might symptoms of device dying.
    That is the reason of asking how to proceed.
     
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    If you have not seen the error again since 31st August then I'd be inclined to think it's a one-off and leave it at that. If it occurs again then I would be more concerned.
     
  4. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    I can try to reboot router and check for this message in logs.
    It does not reboots by itself ever. Only when there are power outage or firmware upgrade.
     
  5. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Rooted rebooted due firmware upgrade from 380.68_0 to 380.68_2
    and these messages are there again.
    August 31 is because no time was synced during boot.
    This log is from todays reboot about 5 mins before i wrote this post.
    Arround 12:55 local time. September 16th
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    There are no additional error messages in the log. You are misreading the log file.

    The log file is the same one as before with new entries added after Sep 2 @ 12:22:14. The router was restarted twice since then without errors, first on Sep 10 @ 06:45 and then on Sep 16 @ 12:52.

    Your default system time is August 1st @ 03:00, not August 31st. The entries at the beginning of the file dated Aug 31 21:45:54 are showing the real date and time.

    So in summary, the errors from 31st August have not reoccurred since then.
     
  7. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Thanks for clearing it up for me!
    Then it is fine and i just don't have worry about the router RMA.
    Thanks again!

    Found this in today's boot log though:


    Aug 1 03:00:14 kernel: Scanning device for bad blocks
    Aug 1 03:00:14 kernel: Bad eraseblock 824 at 0x000006700000
    Aug 1 03:00:14 kernel: Bad eraseblock 1020 at 0x000007f80000
     

Share This Page