1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Unmanaged Switch - IP Address (basic) question

Discussion in 'Switches, NICs and cabling' started by Mark070, Dec 3, 2019.

  1. Mark070

    Mark070 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Hi folks,

    I have a Netgear GS308 v3 (8 port) unmanaged switch. When I purchased my Edge Router 4, I had assigned reserved addresses for the major pieces of the network (NAS, Access Point, etc).

    For now, I have the switch just hooked up and it all works, but .. is it possible for me to assign the switch an IP Address (dhcp reserved)? I read that unmanaged switches do not have mac addresses; so how would I know which device is my switch on the network?

    Sorry, n00b question - and it really does not matter, but .. 1.) Its fun and 2.) I enjoy the learning aspect

    EDIT: ok .. so dumb switches (unmanaged) do not have MAC address' or IP Address', they switch on a ethernet level. Ok, answered. Thanks!

    EDIT 2: /delete thread
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2019
  2. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,186
    Location:
    texas
    Look at you DHCP assigned pool of IP addresses. Do you have a MAC you don't recognize that might be you switch's IP, if not then probably no.
     
  3. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14,288
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    For an unmanaged switch, no need to reserve addresses - as mentioned, it's all at the ethernet level.

    For Layer2/Layer3 managed switches - I prefer to keep them outside of the DHCP scope period, and static assign them.

    Reason being - what happens if the DHCP server is down or goes sideways - having a true static IP address to get to the switch can save a lot of trouble.
     
  4. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    /dev/null
    I do both, I setup the device with a static IP but I also put it into the DHCP reservation list. The odd time you reset to default a device, it typically goes back to DHCP. This way the same IP gets assigned :)