Half loaded pages / Slow interface

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Mekks, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. Mekks

    Mekks New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have the newest merlin FW installed (was doing the same on the last version also).

    The interface is really really slow, some pages only load 1/2 way and the top seems cutoff. I have power cycled the router a few times.

    Any advice?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. scottegos2

    scottegos2 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    I had problems like that when I tried to use the https interface. Don't know if that is relevant to you.
     
  4. ryzhov_al

    ryzhov_al Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Russia
    Hi!
    What the type of WAN connection? If it's a PPPoE or L2TP then try to reduce MRU/MTU values to 1400.
     
  5. kuby8388

    kuby8388 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Recently I've also been having these issues with my 'new' router (that I got back from RMA a month ago). Specifically, the interfacing and web page loading became slow/inconsistent such that my steam DL speeds for Portal 2 varies from 1.5 mb/sec to 6 mb/sec every dozen of seconds.

    As for 1/2 loaded router UI pages, I fixed that by erasing the NVRAM (telnet into router & typed mtd-erase -d nvram) and then reverted to another firmware (Currently using version .220 ~ the .24x and .26x 'for me' are overly sensitive to wireless interference... I've searched this forum for solutions but none worked - anyone that walks pass still will create stutters for online games/videos streams).

    -

    My RT N66U Router Experience to date.

    - Bought it in June. Everything worked flawlessly up until after the time that they introduced .162 version of the firmware, before then I had constant 4.5~5.5 MB/DL with version .151 which was 'lightening fast'. It had two bugs though which a) UI loader didn't spin properly, and B) Issues with setting up FTP servers. Nevertheless, the speed at that time was still incredible.

    - Around August to October, problems started to appear after the .178 versions and newer firmwares (although later on I started to think that it wasn't the firmwares fault). Router finally shorted... (don't even know how but that was what the RMA result had stated after I sent it back for repairs).

    - A month a go got back the router (seemed new because it was all wrapped up with protective coverings, but who knows). Worked okay for a week then gradually the internet speed became inconsistent. Have tried putting in Cat7 cables instead of Cat5e cables but to no avail, same with erasing nvram then uploading different firmwares which did nothing as well to help with the spikes. (didn't think it was anything to do with firmware anymore because the DL speed on the .151 version now appeared inconsistent, which wasn't the case originally with my first router).

    Basically I'm just lost. I think I'll try to replace my old 4-5 years old Cisco RG59 coaxial cable with a new RG6 cable. If that doesn't help the network spike then I'll probably RMA this Router as well :( The only reason I went for an above average router was to try not to waste my family's $100 'discounted' internet plan... not sure if it's even worth it at this point.

    I'm still very much open to take in suggestions as my coaxial cable from my service provider will come in later next week.
    EDIT: Any new tips given at this point... I would greatly appreciate it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  6. KevTech

    KevTech Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    United States
    Have you tried your connection without the router installed?

    Reason I ask is it may not be the router but your ISP.

    On that note is your ISP Distributel?

    If so there are issues lately with them as they "piggyback" major ISP's.

    Become pingable and run a line test/monitoring with and without the router installed.

    Line test: http://www.dslreports.com/pingtest

    Line monitoring: http://www.dslreports.com/schedule
     
  7. Mekks

    Mekks New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    hmm well i tried 5-6 diff FWs and reset the NVRAM a few times and still had the issue. I then tried on my wifes (win 7) pc and it worked fine, no issues at all. Tried again on my (win 8) pc and its still screwed. Going to guess its not a router problem but some kind of win 8 issue.
     
  8. kuby8388

    kuby8388 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    I tested my lines directly from router to the modem and the speeds were as my ISP had told me (DL speed around: 90Mbps & UL speed around: 5 Mbps), & their qualities from the link above; test results showed 0% packet loss through the lines. This is the internet plan that I'm using:

    http://www.shaw.ca/internet/broadband-100-plus/

    At this point I'm pretty darn sure that the problem has to do with the router... but I'm just not 100% sure if it's to do with the hardware or firmware. I might just phone up ASUS again and hopefully the same guy that answered my call last time picks up.
     
  9. hamafly84

    hamafly84 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem since Firmware-Version:3.0.0.4.266.23 with IE10 and FF18

    Tried a reboot but that doesn´t help. Any way to switch back the firmware before?

    thx
     

Share This Page