1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

2 vlans same port

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by NightmareTuga, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. NightmareTuga

    NightmareTuga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    hello

    iam Portuguese, so my English is a little bad.

    i haver Merlin firmware, Router Asus rt ac86u, can I put 2 vlans on same port? example I need vlan 100 and 105 to port 3, because I have set-top box 4k, and box 4k needs two vlans on same port to work properly.

    thanks
     
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,389
    Location:
    /etc
    You should be able to accomplish this under Lan>IPTV
     
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,426
    Location:
    UK
    I'm guessing he's already looked there, that is why he's asking the question.

    Untitled.png
     
  4. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,389
    Location:
    /etc
    Whoops!! :oops::oops:
     
  5. NightmareTuga

    NightmareTuga Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Thats my problem Maybe with scripts or something, maybe merlin can put the option 2 vlans to same port.

    I need help