1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus RT-AC88U how to clean reset router

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by rt2016, Mar 25, 2020.

  1. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Hi all, hope somebody can help me out.
    Actually I do have the newest software version from Merlin in use. #384.15.

    What I need to understand, how can I do a complete clean of the router? I did last week a complete reset of the router. But still when connecting via the web the router is reacting really slow.

    What I need to know, is there any cache I have to clean? Or what else can I do getting some scratchy software piece out off the router?

    regards
    rt2016
     
  2. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,332
    Location:
    USA
    Try this Wiki article, about half way down a number of ways.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/faq-nvram-and-factory-default-reset.22822/
     
  3. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
  4. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Hi L&LD, I did read your tutorial, under point 16 you mention the length of SSID and password. Is the given length the maximum allowed length. I do have a much longer password, might that give problems?

    br
    rt2016
     
  5. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
    Yes, it is the maximum allowed length for the router's password and has been shown around these forums to cause problems. The SSID's password can be longer, but why. It's not likely anyone has the time to crack a 16 alphanumeric password on the fly? :)
     
  6. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Please let me place a last question around the topic. I do have 2 SSID one for 2.4 and 1 for 5 Ghz.
    Should I then also use 2 different passwords for the SSID or can that be the same?
     
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
    @rt2016, yes, you can use the same password for the SSIDs, and the router too if you wanted. Assuming they are 16 alphanumeric characters with the above-mentioned attributes (in the link above). :)
     
  8. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    @L&LD , where do I find the "Check the 'Initialize all the settings...' box", I have been around but couldn't find anything.
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
    It should be right beside the 'Reset' button in the Firmware Upgrade tab. :)
     
  10. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    I honestly can't find it. Please see attached screen dump.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
    @rt2016, my apologies! Please look in the Restore/Save/Upload Settings tab instead. :oops:
     
  12. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    L&LD likes this.
  13. rt2016

    rt2016 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Hi all, as ASUS is offering the AIProtection is that a useful feature or does anybody see some risks?
     
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,621
    I use it in addition to Skynet. When I used it on its own, it reported it had stopped quite a few intrusion attempts.

    When used with Skynet, it may not seem to do anything if you look at the AiProtection pages, but that is because Skynet has imported the blocked IP's and is doing the work before AiProtection sees anything. :)