1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AX88U with pfSense

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by tekrich, Apr 1, 2020.

  1. tekrich

    tekrich Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    I currently have my Virgin Media router in modem mode, connected to the Asus AX88U, then a single LAN port connected to an 8 port switch.

    I have set up a pfSense router, with a WAN port, 2 LAN ports, and wireless. It's a SSF Lenovo machine.

    I plan on putting this between the virgin media router and the AX88U. Would I need to put the AX88U in AP mode?

    I know I will need to disable DHCP on the Asus router? Will this be enough?

    The Asus router would be assigned an IP by pfSense. Would I plug into the WAN port on the Asus? I ask this because I have an AC68U downstairs in AP mode that you can plug into the WAN port.

    Any help appreciated.

    Stay safe.
     
  2. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    470
  3. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,480
    What's the Wireless for on this pfSense box?

    VM Device (Modem Only) -> SFF PC (pfSense Router + Firewall) -> RT-AX88U in AP Mode (8-Port Switch + Access Point)
     
    tekrich likes this.
  4. tekrich

    tekrich Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    It's a card that's installed. I'm going to remove it. I have 2 quad intel gigabit NICs that I'm going to install to get 9 gigabit ports total; 8 on the cards installed, and the 9th on the motherboard.

    Thanks. I'm going to experiment with this a little.
     
  5. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,480
    I see it's an experiment and kind of waste of a good AIO router as AP, but all you need to start with pfSense is 1 x WAN and 1 x LAN interfaces. WAN goes to the modem, pfSense gets ISP assigned external IP address. LAN goes to WAN port of the router, the router gets internal IP assigned from pfSense. Your pfSense becomes the main router, your RT-AX88U becomes your Gigabit Switch and WiFi Access Point. The physical setup is pretty simple, but the pfSense needs some reading. Now is a very good time to keep yourself busy and learn new things.

    Look here for pfSense help:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/TheTecknowledge/search?query=pfsense

    Start with this video:



    There is a newer 2.4.5 version, but 2.4.x available options are 95% the same.
     
    tekrich likes this.
  6. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,480
    OK... you're quite serious about this experiment. I like that. :)
     
    tekrich likes this.
  7. bsdsource

    bsdsource Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    You could also manually set a static IP for your AX88U access point under the AX88U LAN settings to avoid having pfsense serve it via DHCP. This eliminate the need for your access point to have a DHCP client running. For example for my access point I use the following settings:

    Get LAN IP Automatically? No
    IP Address: 10.200.200.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 10.200.200.1
    DNS Server: 10.200.200.1

    My router (OPNsense) IP address is 10.200.200.1. Just a suggestion for your testing.
     
  8. tekrich

    tekrich Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    I have my AX88U assigning static IPs to a few devices, and have the family that use the clients; Plex, Channels DVR, and we have the CCTV.

    So what i'm going to try and do is connect pfSense to a switch in my office and see how I get on with my equipment as clients.

    I acquired two, quad gigabit low profile cards. Can only use one; they're physical connections are PCIe x4, and I only have one PCIe x16 and 3 PCIE x1 connections.
     
  9. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,480
    This is not a problem, pfSense can do the same for you. You can have the same IPs reserved in DHCP.
     
  10. tekrich

    tekrich Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Yep, looks very comprehensive. I like this.

    So, I'm just going to go for it tomorrow.

    30 mins downtime. I'll stick it after our modem, before the AX88U, stick the AX88U in AP mode.

    Then a 2nd LAN from pfsense to the 8 port switch, which runs LAN throughout the house.

    Thanks everyone.