1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Before I throw out my Asus AC88u router$%#$&% Merlin?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by Ryanhdd, Sep 16, 2018.

  1. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    Or it just has a hardware issue. After two years of trying, I'd get a different router.

    OE
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    415
    When this happened, did you yank the cable from the router and connect direct to the fios gear to check their connection?
     
  4. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    No but Ill do that next time... it will happen again
     
  5. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    since you said the status page shows fine CPU usage, I will also verify with the adaptive QoS page to see if anything is actaully uploading stuff.
    you dont have to turn on the QoS to use it, it just quick glance for the network usage on the router.
    you can do a speed test with that page opened and get some idea how it works.

    Hopefully it's not some device going crazy on uploading stuff :O
    if new router works out for you, I will still go thru warranty claim and resell the router to get some money back ;p
     
    Ryanhdd likes this.
  6. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    I’ll check that out also. Router is well over 2 yrs old and I am pretty sure they only have a 2 yr warranty. But I’ll check into that regardless. Good info and I appreciate all the great support. Fabulous
     
  7. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Ok so upload speeds went down again, so I checked the qos and saw nothing. Then I unplugged from the router and directly into my computer for the most part. My upload speed stayed the same. 7mbps so maybe its not the router. of which Verizon refuses to say anything is wrong on their end. I went over this with them over and over last year. had a guy come out and he could not find anything wrong. he replaced my ONT. so now im back at a loss for what is causing this.

    upon unplugging the ONT for a min or so. Plug it back in and the upload speed is back to 150 mbp up and down. so what gives??
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018
  8. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    If you think it's an ISP issue, request service and show them the problem.

    OE
     
  9. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    See that’s the issue. They refuse to really do anything about it bc I won’t use their Verizon router. I’ve been around and around with them.
     
  10. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    when it happens again, do a test here https://www.verizon.com/speedtest/ and tell them the result

    One of the reason I suggested unplug the ONT and the battery for the ONT is to make sure it's reset.
    Especially if it happens recently after thunderstorm.

    And it is def a pain to use 3rd party router without bridge thru their router.
    I normally have to call them every 1 - 1.5 years to tell them release the mac addresss and reestablish the connection so that I can go online.
    It might help in your case, just tell them that there is no connection and they have to release the mac address and rebind it.

    Or if you already have their router, you can set bridge mode up and give them no reason to not help
    https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r3...O-Bridge-G1100-So-your-Router-becomes-Primary
    it basically act as an interface only.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018
  11. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    415
    Sounds like an ISP issue. Sorry bud, I know i went a few rounds with Time Warner until i finally got the docsis 3 modem with enough channels that pretty much let me get high speed. Lucky thing most of my neighbors never swap out their gear. It's like having a new highway all to yourself.

    A lot of times, you'll see throttling and packet loss around the same time everyone gets home from school, at nights and weekends. Because of tcp slow start, every packet that is lost can cause significant slowness in transfer speeds. Every one is coming home and starting up netflix/hulu and whatnot.

    If you run a continuous ping to multiple destination in different windows do you see packet loss?

    for example, i did a traceroute to 1.1.1.1

    then i setup a continuous ping to every next hop between me and the dns server. If the network is solid, the latency should be consistent and the packet loss should be zero and i usually do this from a machine directly connected to the router to make sure i'm not troubleshooting wireless issues. If not, it may help you identify where the problem lies.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2018
  12. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    So use their router and show them their problem.

    OE
     
  13. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Update: I just installed the synology router and I’m getting the same issue. Upload speeds tank. I called Verizon and am waiting for a call back. I have ran cat 6 cable two times so I can’t be the cable. I don’t know what to tell them. I am dreading the phone calls and back and forth with them.
     
  14. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    Are you testing with a PC wired to the router and nothing else connected?

    OE
     
  15. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Why yes I am. It’s actually a mbp 2018. They are gonna send a tech out tomorrow. Anything I should know to ask or say. Or do now? I could take the router out and hook just the computer up? But I’m sure it’s not the router?
     
  16. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    Be prepared to demonstrate the problem using their router/their network. If the tech is helpful, he may troubleshoot the problem using your router disconnected from your network.

    Also check for network driver updates for your mbp.

    OE
     
  17. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24

    Ok cool. just now I connected direct to the computer. and got a little more upload speed 22mbps . I have zero updated for the computer. It also did this with my old MBP.

    then I hook up the router and bam, my speeds are back to 150 up and down. what gives!!
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2018
  18. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    Have you tried testing with another client to rule out the mbp?

    OE
     
  19. Ryanhdd

    Ryanhdd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    No..... but a mbp could cause these issues? I mean I can't be the only person with one doing exactly what I am doing can I? side note. Thank you for your replies I really appreciate it.

    I can when the wife gets back in town. she has a pc laptop.
     
  20. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    USA
    Troubleshooting unknowns is often most easily done by a process of elimination. If a second test client works, then you can suspect some issue related to your mbp... next step would be to update its network adapter drivers, if they are not current.

    OE
     
    Ryanhdd likes this.
  21. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Not sure how you have been setup the router to connect directly to ONT
    If you been just copy mac address, and hook the router up.
    tell them to release the mac address of your router on file, and reset the connection.

    at least that's what works for my ONT and when I experience issue with my fios service.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!