1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. SNBForums Code of Conduct

    SNBForums is a community for everyone, no matter what their level of experience.

    Please be tolerant and patient of others, especially newcomers. We are all here to share and learn!

    The rules are simple: Be patient, be nice, be helpful or be gone!

    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Custom firmware build for R9000

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Voxel, Jul 13, 2017.

Tags:
  1. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Does anybody have access to DFS channels on the r9000?

    On stock firmware and this, I have no DFS. Only way I see DFS is on DDWRT.
     
  2. asif2001

    asif2001 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    1.After two days testing,I found the QoS still has the same problems !
    If turn it on....the R9000 will drop all networks or randomly reboots.
    Just the same with the stock firmware.

    2.Smart connect......
    I don't know if this is just a marketing for a product.
    Or I can just manual input the same ssid to the wifi setup without any unexpected results???

    R8000_Smart_Connect3.png.jpg


    20120773_1610384108979887_752931801_n.png
     
  3. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    UK
    No DFS channels on Voxel's build.

    Voxel, is this something you can add?

    Cheers
     
  4. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    I wonder why the r7800 has DFS and the r9000 doesn’t.

    I remember netgear advertising that the r9000 had additional DFS channels.
     
  5. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    USA
    Downside of smart connect is sometimes it will switch to 2.4Ghz instead of 5Ghz and if you're doing a large LAN transfer, 2.4 Ghz is very slow. That's why I keep 2.4/5Ghz ids seperate. I mean if signal is too low your client device will switch by itself to the other band anyway so why do you need smart connect?
     
    Voxel likes this.
  6. TheBoatswain

    TheBoatswain Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Voxel,
    No issues with the firmware but the hardware is a problem. No matter what I do the speeds with or with out are very disappointing. From 50 up 700 up and 70 to 650 max up. I used the Centruylink modem in dridge mode to but no matter what the Centruylink router wired and the Asus Rt-3500 935 up and down are way better. As for Wifi my old Asus RT-AC66u is way better. I have tried three nighthawks the x4, x8, and now the x10. I am thinking of using Asus rat-88u or the GT-3500.
     
  7. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,481
    I see. OK, it is your choice.

    Voxel.
     
  8. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,481
    By unclear reason DFS is disabled in GUI. Maybe it is just a bug. But maybe problems in drivers.

    I can enable it (to allow selection from GUI). Somebody wants to test?

    Voxel.
     
  9. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,481
    IMO such feature is useful only if router has two 5GHz radio.

    https://kb.netgear.com/25346/What-i...I-enable-or-disable-it-on-my-Nighthawk-router

    (this article applies to: R7000P R7900 R8000 R8300 R8500, but not to R9000).

    Voxel.
     
  10. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,481
    You know, it is my first build for R9000. To check that all functionality from stock firmware will be available here too, when I upgraded more that 60 per cents of packages, used another toolchain and host tools. So (most probably) problems in stock will be here too ;). I do correction of bugs I meet. But not all (yet). QoS from TM is used "as is".

    Voxel.
     
  11. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68

    Yes please
     
  12. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,481
  13. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Installed it. Only DFS channels that come up are:
    52, 56, 60, 64, 100, 104, 108, 112.

    The r7800 has much more than that. I selected 64 and hit apply. It automatically changed to Auto. Btw- I don’t recall seeing Auto there before but now it is.
     
  14. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    USA
    Check the FCC site, unlike the R7800, I didn't see a new update filing for the R9000 for DFS, unless I missed it. If they did get approval recently, maybe it will show up in the next update. That could be why it's not letting you use DFS, it's not a GUI issue, that's my guess. PY3 is the Netgear company ID for FCC searches by the way, also use a date range like a few months between 2016-2017 etc, so you don't get swamped by like a 1000 products.
     
  15. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Why does DFS work on DDWRT?
     
  16. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    USA
    You said it's not showing in stock right? DD-WRT isn't stock. They could be using pci cal data from the R7800 or another QCA9984 unit to enable it, just a guess. In DD-WRT is it stable, because last I heard the Ath10K firmware in DD-WRT is unstable under heavy load, only in LEDE (OpenWRT) is it stable.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  17. primitivo

    primitivo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    May I ask what exactly is this FW build on? Is it some Asus fork (like Vortex for R7000), DD-WRT fork or it is based on original FW?
     
  18. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68

    Based on original FW.
     
  19. ASadani

    ASadani Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    183
    Can the TX Values be increased from stock? I believe the FCC has locked that down. I'm on the Asus AC5300 with TX values modified but also have the netgear x10 in my toy box for playing around. I gave up on netgear as the vlan id would not work stable with ddwrt and the vpn speeds wouldn't stay stable on ddwrt. Now with stock its a whole new game.

    Can someone confirm the TX Values adjustment?
     
  20. janthony6

    janthony6 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    68