1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Disable Port Security on Cisco SG350

Discussion in 'Switches, NICs and cabling' started by AvalonNYC, Nov 20, 2019.

  1. AvalonNYC

    AvalonNYC New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Anyone know how to so this. Ports are getting locked and we're going nuts.
     
  2. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,186
    Location:
    texas
    I have not done port security at home as I feel like the ports are safe. I am interested in what you find out. I will watch this thread.

    What type of port security have you implemented? Are you spread out in a large office building trying to keep people from plugging into your switches?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2019
  3. AvalonNYC

    AvalonNYC New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I want to turn it off. Locking ports, causing a real problem.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,799
    Location:
    UK
    What happens if you un-tick the Interface Status/Lock setting? See step 4 here.
     
  5. AvalonNYC

    AvalonNYC New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    If I unlock it ans save, it gets unlocked. Later on, it get locked again.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,799
    Location:
    UK
    I guess you've already seen/tried this?
     
  7. AvalonNYC

    AvalonNYC New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, although the commands are a bit different on the 350. It somehow gets turned back on.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,799
    Location:
    UK
    How about setting "Action on Violation" to "Forward"?
     
  9. coxhaus

    coxhaus Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,186
    Location:
    texas
    There is always factory reset on the switch. It should be fairly fast.

    And yes there are a lot screens different between the SG350 and SG300 switches but the CLI should be the same.