1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Does the Asus AC-RT5300 support ECN Capability ?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by raion969, Mar 29, 2020.

  1. raion969

    raion969 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Hey guys

    Does the Asus AC-RT5300 support ECN Capability ? and if yes how can i enable it ?

    Should i enable it for gaming and also are there any other settings tweaks that i can adjust for low latency and best connection without paket loss ?
     
  2. raion969

    raion969 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    If yes how can i enable it?
     
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,714
    Location:
    UK
    Beherit likes this.
  4. raion969

    raion969 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    So it supports it by default?
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,714
    Location:
    UK
    The Linux kernel has support for it. Check the current setting for your particular router.
     
  6. peepsnet

    peepsnet Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    It seems you type:
    Code:
    cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_ecn
    and see if you get a 0, 1, or 2

    From there it seems you would have to change a value of 0 or 2 to a 1 for incoming and outgoing
    I'm not sure how to do that

    This post seems to have an example: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rtn66u-ecn-capability.41627/#post-352298
    Code:
    # Enable ECN for incoming and outgoing connections (default is 2, incoming only)
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_ecn
    I don't know if that change is permanent across reboots or it would need to go into a config file.

    If it needs to be put in a config maybe someone can tell us which one would be best!!
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,714
    Location:
    UK
    Er, yeah. They're the links I posted in #3 and #5.
     
  8. peepsnet

    peepsnet Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Er, yeah...

    I was laying it out... And there is still the question about retention across reboots and if no retention then can it go in a script??? And if so which script??
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2020
  9. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,286
    Location:
    United States
    Needs to go in a script to survive across reboots.... init-start is a good choice.
    IIRC both ends of the connection have to support it and when I experimented with it long ago, I didn't see any benenfits so just left it as the default.
     
    peepsnet likes this.
  10. peepsnet

    peepsnet Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    And that is a coherent answer!!
     
  11. raion969

    raion969 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    ok thanks, i just let it enabled now :D what do you think i can also do for getting the best out of my router /connection ?
     
  12. joe scian

    joe scian Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    469
    leave it alone? Other than installing all the usual scripts via amtm