1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Issues with my Asus RP-AC68U

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by Anton Tran, Jan 17, 2019.

  1. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    So i bought this repeater or what ever its called "Asus RP-AC68U" and paid 180€ for that, So i tought this will be a very good repeater for me because i have my pc upstairs and fiber downstairs. but the result was that download speed is 30Mbps when im connected with ethernet to the repeater, but if i connect my ethernet cable to my fiber i get the speed what im paying for which is 100Mbps. So i was wondering is this suppost to be this slow when im upstairs or do i have some settings what i should change to get my normal speed ??? Also every few day my pc says that there is no internet connection on the repeater for 30 min , after that its back with a connection. So could somewone help if possible?

    Also my English isn't the best but hope you guys will understand :p
     
  2. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    I would say not the best way to go and much to expensive.
    You could get an RT-AC68U for less (starting 120€) or even cheaper RT-AC66U_B1 for under €100 (almost same hardware with other housing) and much more possibilities beside repeater mode.

    Did you connect the repeater via 5G or only 2,4G to the parent router? Clients using WiFi on the repeater will get only half Wifi speed if on same band as your backhaul to your parent router.
    Is your laptop or mobile on the same position as your router if you connect them directly to your router-Wifi? Maybe signal is not strong enough where you placed the repeater.
     
  3. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7

    Im not sure which one i connected but i am not using wifi with the repeater only ethernet from my pc and the repeater is next to my computer. i bought this repeater because i dont know much about internet things so i just tought that its kinda expensive so it has to be good enough to have good speed upstairs.
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    The connection between your repeater and your modem-router downstairs is done over Wifi (thats how repeaters work).
    You have to setup this when you first time install the repeater to use 2G or 5G Wifi, and 5G would be much faster if signal is strong enough.
    So check repeater how you did it and change to 5G if possible.
     
  5. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    There is a Express 5gb mode , should i turn it on?
     
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    Dont know this repeater but sounds good.
     
  7. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Okay , i will try the 5g if i have time i will tell the results when done.
     
  8. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,727
    If you don't need the WiFi upstairs from the the repeater then in addition to using th 5 Ghz radio for the link if possible put the repeater into the mode labeled (bridge, media bridge, etc.). The bridge mode even on 2.4 Ghz should be faster than the repeater mode as you are now using it as a glorified wireless card with bigger antennas and a more powerful radio.
     
  9. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7

    https://gyazo.com/adb29f6af621594502872e884ab82f35

    Is That the right one?
     
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    could you please explain this, why should it use other antennas (bigger - where are they?) or more transmission power as power is limited to all devices in the same manner.

    Try 5G-Express and bridge mode and tell us if you can see different speeds.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  11. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
  12. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    test 2G express too! Maybe even better if 5G signal is too weak.
    and put it on different positions, maybe some get stronger signals.

    Furthermore check your router for 2G - 40MHz bandwith and 5G 40 or 80 MHz and change it to maximum.
     
  13. Anton Tran

    Anton Tran New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7

    i'll try it tomorrow i have some work to do now so i do not have time anymore.
     
  14. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,727
  15. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,727
    The AC68 has three external antennas that can be oriented and adjusted for best signal reception. The antennas in a laptop are often wrapped around the screen.

    Most WiFi clients don't have as much signal power as the AP radios in a router. I guess technically they could but often they don't which is the reason it doesn't do much good to crank up the power on the router's radios if the client can't answer back.
     
  16. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    yes, but its all the same not related to which mode you use the repeater in repeater mode or bridge mode, it will be the same all the time as his client is hard wired to LAN of repeater!
    And if you dont connect clients to the repeater wifi it is exactly same behavior as in repeater mode.
    Same antennas and same wifi power are used by the RP-AC68U repeater in both modes!

    And this repeater doesnt have external antennas!!!

    He wrote he gets much more speed with built in antennas from laptop connected to main-router downstairs than using this repeater which should do it better!

    Are you mixing up his RP-AC68U with RT-AC68U?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  17. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,727
    He said he gets better speed when connected by Ethernet cableto his primary router rather than connecting to his repeater by Ethernet cable.

    I agree he doesn't mention having an AC68 so my comments regarding external antennas don't apply.
     
  18. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    Correct, so in both cases the repeater WiFi is not used for clients, only as backhaul to main router, cient is connected via LAN!

    So there is no difference between bridge or repeater mode for his usage, he should get same speed with either.
     
  19. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,727
    Logically that seems it would be the case. Practically you might not be able to measure any difference, but by the fact the repeater requires that the device broadcast its SSID and be ready to repeat traffic you are putting more of a load on the processor and radios.

    In the past year there was a formula posted on this forum to be used to calculate what the impact is of multiple SSIDs on performance. Unfortunately I could not find the formula to post a link.
     
  20. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    its about 3% per SSID on radio (I wrote this somewhere), forget it.
    And processor got no load in repeater/bridge mode (somewhere in single % range).