MultiGIG SFP+ RJ45 Tranciviers + Aquantia Cards AQC107 [International Shipping]

Hexenhammer

Regular Contributor
Since I ordered that new ASUS router with two 10G ports, one is SFP+ I been looking for deals to connect my server to it.

COMFAST CF-P100 Aquantia AQC107 cards for 70$ USD https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4001130624950.html
This is what I ordered myself

MultiGIG 10G [Multimode support 5G, 2.5G, 1G] transceivers 52$ with ePacket shipping: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32901080988.html
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32901080988.html
And here is same Type of multigig transceiver for 67$, but if you order over 100$ you get 10$ discount
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000560393650.html
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000560393650.html
This is what I ordered.
 
Last edited:

avtella

Very Senior Member
At those prices one could just order 10Gtek or some of the good ones reviewed by ServeTheHome directly on Amazon or Newegg. My 10Gtek 10G trancievers were $55 and received them in two days on Newegg. Wiitek was $44 on Amazon I think but on back order at the time a few weeks ago.

Tranciever Reviews
https://www.servethehome.com/sfp-to-10gbase-t-adapter-module-buyers-guide/

10G Base-T vs SFP+
https://www.servethehome.com/qsfp-v-sfp-v-10gbase-t-testing-power-consumption-differences/

Also might just be better to use a SFP+ card and use direct attach cable to the SFP+ port on the router as it would use much less power relative to RJ45 if you are close enough to the router. The trancievers run pretty damn hot so be careful handling them during or right after use.

EDIT - nvm saw you already ordered.
 
Last edited:

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top