1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Plex Media Server running on AsusWRT Arm Routers!!!

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by TeHashX, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. JGrana

    JGrana Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Folks, with a powerful enough router such as the RT-AC87U or RT-AC88U, I can highly recommend Plex over Minidlna. I am running Plex on a Bananapi presently, connected directly to my RT-AC88U over the 1Gb ethernet link. Runs great.

    This is a full featured media server, much more intelligent with managing media/databases.

    I am going to give TeHashX plex instructions a go. My dual-cores need some workout!
     
    Dalle likes this.
  4. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    2 days without crash :)
     
    Dalle likes this.
  5. JGrana

    JGrana Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    I am on day 4 with no problems. When first installed, I pointed Plex to my USB disk with ~200 movies and thousands of audio file (mp3's). My AC88u got a bit busy for a while as Plex went to get fanart and subtitles.

    Be sure to setup a swap file, this was the first time I have ever seen the AC88u use swap.

    By the next day, Plex is running happily with very little load on the dual core processor and memory back to normal.

    I am streaming a 1080p movie right now and the cores are bouncing between 1% and 5% and memory is running around 37%!

    Anyone with a dual core 1Ghz+ router like the AC87u or AC88u, I would ditch minidlna and go with Plex. You won't look back.

    Nice job TeHashX and Entware-ng team. (and of course Merlin for letting this all be possible!!!)
     
    Dalle and TeHashX like this.
  6. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    I got dozens of requests about installing PMS but this is the really first feedback, thank you.
     
  7. Nullity

    Nullity Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Appalachia
    It's convenient, but is running media, or any high-load services on your most important networking device a good idea (assuming the device is the gateway router)?
     
    john9527 likes this.
  8. JGrana

    JGrana Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Very good point. I had connected a BananaPi (like a Raspberry Pi but with Gb Ethernet) as a co-processor to my RT-AC88u for running Plex and an NTP server. Works well and, like you said, is not in the routing path.

    I didn't have much enabled on the AC88u and noticed that it was typically running at very low CPU load and memory usage. So, I gave it a shot.

    My initial impression is positive - again, I don't have App Analysis, Adaptive QoS, any of the USB Applications running so your mileage may vary if you enable other applications.

    I will say, after struggling for years with Minidlna (with all due respect to the authors) I felt the time is right to give a more heavy duty media server a shot - dual core 1.4Ghz processor should be able to handle Plex. So far it does. The memory size is the real issue - but a swap file hanging off the USB 3.0 seems to work fine.
     
  9. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    I have a WD Mycloud(gen 2)4TB drive
    can I use this service to remotely connect to it thru ddns?
    Thanks
     
  10. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    WD Mycloud already had official plex media server support, why do you mean remotely connect to it thru ddns?
     
  11. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    I don't want to use the wd app to access it from my phone or laptop when not inside my lan
    Thank you
     
  12. bigcid10

    bigcid10 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    West Palm Beach,Florida,US
    Also,I don't have a mycloud mirror, so I can't add apps to it like the mirror

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk
     
  13. lbradio

    lbradio Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Perfect post. I've managed to install plex on a RT-AC87U. Thank you very much.
    Running as expected.
    There 's a NAS in the same network, sharing video. It seems Plex isn't very fond of using a UNC path.
    Is there any way to mount a network share, using UNC with username and password authentication?
    I already tried
    Code:
    mount -t cifs -o username=<username>,password=<password> //172.20.14.22/video/Misc /tmp/mnt/sda1/media
    without success.
    Also
    Code:
    mount -t cifs -o username=<username>,password=<password> //172.20.14.22/video /tmp/mnt/sda1/media
    didn't help. Mount was succesfull this time, but in Plex no files where found.
     
  14. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    Sorry, I'm still confused, if you install plex media server directly on you WD mycloud mirror will work more reliable than router version.
     
  15. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    In /opt/etc/init.d/S99debian script, ext_dir should be:
    Now create a new library in plex that point to /mnt, because inside debian /tmp/mnt/sda1/media = /tmp
     
  16. lbradio

    lbradio Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,
    the EXT_DIR is available, and pointing to sda1.
    Until there no problem.

    What I would like to arrange is a connection to a network NAS. This NAS (Synology) has IPadress 172.20.14.22 and a share called "video", containing some subfolders.
    Somehow the files are not shown in Plex. I assume my way of mounting a share (putty on router) is not the right one.
     
  17. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    After mounting your share, enter debian and see if is mounted with ls /mnt
     
  18. lbradio

    lbradio Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've tried mounting the share the normal way and by first starting debian.
    ls /mnt unfortunately doesn't show any files.

    However (not in debian) ls /tmp/mnt/sda1/media does actualy show my folders and files.
    But no luck in Plex.
     
  19. TeHashX

    TeHashX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Europe
    Plex can't see media files if folder media is not mounted in debian
    Try to create folder /tmp/mnt/sda1/media/movies and put some video files inside
    Mount /tmp/mnt/sda1/media like you did previously
    Code:
    mount -t cifs -o username=<username>,password=<password> //172.20.14.22/video /tmp/mnt/sda1/media
    In S99debian script EXT_DIR should be /tmp/mnt/sda1/media
    Now restart debian
    Code:
    debian restart
    Enter debian
    Code:
    debian enter
    See if mounted folder is there
    Code:
    ls /mnt
    If yes, create a new library in plex which point to /mnt/movies
     
  20. lbradio

    lbradio Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thank you very much for your time.

    At last I figured out the mounting of a share should be done within Debian.
    So that was the first mistake I made.
    My second mistake: In the installationprocess I changed the EXT_DIR path to /tmp/mnt/sda1/Media instead of .... media.
    Changed that one to.
    Now restarted debian two times (the first time generated an error).

    After a clean restart I went to the Plex GUI.
    Now I've added a new library, pointing to /mnt

    This time the movies DID appear in plex ;-)

    Again, thank you very much for starting this theat.
    I will test Plex on the RT-AC87U, and give some feedback.
     
    TeHashX likes this.
  21. twizt3dkitty

    twizt3dkitty New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Has anyone tried this on .58 alphas yet? I'm still on official merlin, but was contemplating upgrade

    Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!