1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Problems with Aimesh

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Marc1977, Mar 24, 2019.

  1. Marc1977

    Marc1977 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    first - sorry for my english, but i can't find a forum like this.
    I'm sure that you can help me.
    I habe 2 Asus here. AC 68U (upstairs) and a new Blue Cave. I have problems with my Wifi "downstairs", so i wanna try a Aimesh.
    I have no problems to create the Aimesh. On the WebGui (the AC68U is the main router) the Blue Cave is in the list of the Aimesh-nodes.
    But i dont now, what i have to do now? The only SSIDs are the SSIDs from my AC68U.
    I thought, i will get an new SSID for all devices?!
    Or am I wrong?
     
  2. AndreiV

    AndreiV Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    пішли на риболовлю
  3. indark

    indark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    214
    you already complete the setting and it's working as intended.

    SSID will be the same.
     
  4. Marc1977

    Marc1977 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Sure - that is, what i have done ;-) This works...
    Summary: I get no new SSIDs. So it seems like a repeater for me, for sure with a better performance. Right?
    Is it a problem when i rename the 5ghz Wifi to the 2,4ghz Wifi?
     
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    USA
    The AiMesh router SSIDs will be assigned as the remote node SSIDs.

    The 68U does not support Smart Connect node band steering. So, if you use the same SSID for each band, your wireless clients may not connect to the preferred band/SSID.

    Since your AiMesh can not support Smart Connect, I suggest you define separate SSIDs for each band, such as Marc-24 and Marc-50. And configure your wireless clients to connect to the preferred band/SSID. When you want to connect a client beyond the Marc-50 range, you may have to manually switch its connection to Marc-24.

    The advantages of Smart Connect are being able to use the same SSID for both bands and not having to manually manage node band client connections.

    OE
     
  6. Alexandre Winneschhofer

    Alexandre Winneschhofer New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I have setup two RT-AC88U in AiMesh mode, it is normal that the SSID will be duplicated ?
    One coming from the router and same SSID coming from the node when both are in the same range, take a look in the picture for more clarification on my question ? AiMesh_SSID.jpg
     
  7. Zee Drive

    Zee Drive Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    New problem.

    My tv is in 2.4 and phone on 5

    They don’t see each other.

    What to do?
     
  8. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, normal.

    OE
     
  9. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    USA
    Is 'Set AP Isolated' set under Wireless\Professional?

    OE
     
  10. Zee Drive

    Zee Drive Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
     
  11. Zee Drive

    Zee Drive Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    It was set to enable. Do you want me to disable it
     
  12. joltdude

    joltdude Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Boston, MA US
    Yes you should disable it... thats your problem...
     
  13. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    USA
    Your previous post pics show 'Set AP Isolated' = No. So, it's not enabled. Leave it disabled/No. It's not the issue.

    Your issue is 'they don't see each other'. Maybe you should explain the problem more.

    And I would disable Airtime Fairness and Universal Beamforming for each band.

    OE
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  14. Zee Drive

    Zee Drive Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Ok I think I changed it to not enabled prior to screen shot. I reenabled it later and left it like that.

    Ok the iPhone does see the tv when using the tv remote app. There’s another Samsung app Smart Frame where you can cast to the tv - that’s the one that’s not working correctly. It can apparently see there’s a tv as it’s listed but can’t connect.
    I know I used it in the past before aimesh. Not sure if aimesh is the problem.
    And how can remote app work - again from Samsung.
     
    joltdude likes this.
  15. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    USA
    Follow my previous advice and then troubleshoot your Samsung. Good luck.

    OE