1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Router No NAT

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by tului, Oct 11, 2019.

  1. tului

    tului Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    If I'm using one router behind another what routes do i need to add via CLI or the web site? WAN link is 192.168.1.254, router on the other end of WAN is 192.168.1.1

    LAN on the router I want to disable NAT on is 192.168.2.1.

    If this was a normal Linux box it'd be a bit clearer but I'm not sure given that it's multi-homed and has potential scripts etc that the web page does.
     
  2. TNCS

    TNCS Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Think the easiest way is to change the mode from Router to AP (access point) only under Admin -> Operation mode

    upload_2019-10-12_1-16-7.png
     
  3. tului

    tului Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Does that still allow me to use the WAN port and have two different subnets?
     
  4. TNCS

    TNCS Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    1. Not sure on the WAN port part, maybe via SSH
    2. If you want two subnet on Merlin, than via SSH where you can create a VLAN and assign it on the port, but not in the UI.

    EDIT: Once you enable the SSH, things should be familiar to you since you're experienced with Linux.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,029
    Location:
    UK
    No, AP mode won't give you that.

    If you leave the second router in router mode you will have two subnets. You will need to disable NAT and the firewall on the second router. You will also need to create a static route in the primary router's web interface that says:

    192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.254 LAN
     
    martinr and tului like this.
  6. TNCS

    TNCS Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Forget at what I said, as that is the cast for most routers. @ColinTaylor method is much more straight forward. I setup the Asus WAN part so quick, didn't take notice there was a setting to disable NAT, as previously with the router class of this type I dealt with require to disable routing mode...

    Some of the router will lost the DHCP once disable route/NAT, supposedly this is not the case with Asus?
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,029
    Location:
    UK
    DHCP is unaffected by this.