1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U LAN at 1/2 speed of wireless

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by dwagar, Dec 7, 2018 at 11:54 AM.

  1. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    I'm new here, so I'll apologize up front if I've posted this in the wrong section.

    My ISP did a free upgrade from 150 to 300. I've been using an AC-66U, I thought the speed upgrade was a good excuse to upgrade my router to an 86U. It is impressive with 5G coverage in my house btw.

    I installed the new Merlin firmware 384.8. I've read a ton of threads on settings. 5G on my phone is very close to 300.

    WAN and LAN are both showing 1 gig.

    But my hard wired PC will not get over 150.

    I did test it direct to the modem. Same thing, 150. But since I am receiving 300 on wireless, I assume it's not a modem issue.

    I assume it's a Windows 10 issue or something in the PC hardware. I built the PC in 2017, so it's not old hardware.

    I've replaced my cables to Cat6.

    I bought a new ethernet card (Intel Gigabit CT) in case there was a problem with the motherboard mounted port.

    I've checked all drivers, upgraded the BIOS.

    I even tried one of those wireless USB connectors, still under 150.

    I'm at a loss. Can someone point me in the right direction?

    TIA
     
  2. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    There are several key items in your observations:
    I am suspecting that while your ISP claims to be providing your with 300Mbps, your modem is not configured (by your ISP) for it or your modem is not capable of 300Mbps.
    • Can I assume that you have a cable modem provided by your ISP?
     
  3. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    Yes, it is a cable modem provided by the ISP. Cisco DPC3848V

    I am receiving very close to 300 on wireless though.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 12:15 PM
  4. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    But you said:
    5G is a cellular connection.
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,939
    Location:
    UK
    Are you absolutely sure. How are you measuring the speed?
     
  6. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Wait a minute... I think I have decoded what you're saying:
    The only problem you are having is associated with your PC. Your PC cannot get better than 150Mbps whether it's connected to the router or directly connected to the ISP modem. You have replaced the PC's Ethernet card with no change in speed. All other LAN or WiFi devices are testing at 300Mbps.​
    Am I correct?

    You built the PC yourself and you're running Windows 10. Dude, me thinks you have a PC issue.
     
  7. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    Yes. I think it's a PC issue. I don't have another LAN device.

    I am testing with Ookla. App on my phone, Win10 App, and on Chrome, Chrome incognito, Edge.
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,939
    Location:
    UK
    Do you have any third party software installed on the PC that might effect the network connection, like firewall, anti-virus, etc.
     
  9. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    [5G is a cellular connection] - I meant 5GHz
     
  10. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    I have tried turning of the Windows Firewall, and tried turning off Avast Anti Virus - I have left Web Shield disabled.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,939
    Location:
    UK
  12. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    that I haven't tried. I will right now. Thanks.
     
  13. dwagar

    dwagar New Around Here

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    8
    Safe mode with Networking gave me the same results, 150MBPS

    I'm wondering if it's a motherboard issue, I'll delve into it. It's an MSI Z270A-PRO board.
     
  14. dave14305

    dave14305 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    107
    I have a work laptop that runs Windows 10 and is loaded with "security-minded" software and agents. I can't get a speedtest over 70 Mbps on a 250Mbps ISP link, either wireless or wired. So one day after trying to tweak anything I could think of, I downloaded an Ubuntu Live CD/USB and booted the laptop from that disk and was able to get the full ISP speed.

    No real help in this post other than to say that sometimes you can't polish a turd. :D
     
  15. dave14305

    dave14305 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    107
    MBps or Mbps?
     
  16. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Avast has caused me problems in past. Temporarily, remove/uninstall Avast
     
  17. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    @dave14305 Sounds like your PC protection is suspenders and belt. Sometimes less is more. I would never tolerate a protection scheme that impacts speed.
     
  18. dave14305

    dave14305 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    107
    I like to think of it as ball and chain.
     
    ApexRon likes this.
  19. dave14305

    dave14305 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    107
    @dwagar Have you ever modified Windows registry settings for Meltdown/Spectre? Perhaps a test disabling the Meltdown protections might help. The least confusing way to do that is to use Steve Gibson's Inspectre tool. https://www.grc.com/inspectre.htm

    Disable Meltdown protections, reboot, and try the speedtest again. If it doesn't help, you can reverse the steps to re-enable the protections.
     
  20. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    @dave14305 More like an anchor. 3447672225_62d63d2bdd_b.jpg
     
    dave14305 likes this.