Asus RT-N66u with TomatoUSB firmware

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by darksamus, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. darksamus

    darksamus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    I'll start a thread with this router running tomatoUSB firmware.

    Here is how to load the tomato firmware.

    1. Go to the link below.
    2. Download the file 'tomato-K26USB-1.28.RT-N5x-MIPSR2-083V-Mega-VPN.trx' Yes its for the RTN10U but still works for the N66U.
    3. Put the router into recovery mode by holding down the reset button in the back of the router and plug the power in. Continue holding the reset button until the power lights blinks slow, then release the reset button.
    4. Use the Asus recovery disk and upload the tomato firmware.
    5. Wait until it finish, about 5min.
    6. Power down the router
    7. Power up the router and you now have tomato on it.

    Below is the link

    http://tomato.groov.pl/index.php?dir=K26RT-N/build5x-083V/RT-N10U
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. Gitsum

    Gitsum Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    I'm not getting very good ping times to gaming servers with this router. I tried Shibby's firmware and still get the same results.

    FIXED: I had jumbo packets enabled on my gamerig. Turning it off made things like they should be.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  4. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    I'm really wanting to go with Tomato. Which is more solid, Toastman or Shibby? Can someone tell a noob what the advantages of each are please?
     
  5. Gitsum

    Gitsum Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Shibby has a new 84v out.
     
  6. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    I thought I read that someone had posted there was a problem with that one?
     
  7. Gitsum

    Gitsum Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  8. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Cool thanks! I think I'll give it a shot then.
     
  9. ladysman

    ladysman Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Does it matter the date is 2/7 if he just fixed it?
     
  10. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Yeah, I just noticed that too. I think I may just go with the one that darksamus shows.
     
  11. darksamus

    darksamus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    I kept the 2.4ghz/5ghz TX power default to 42mw which works fine for my needs. Depends on the needs of your range, you would need to double the power.
     
  12. darksamus

    darksamus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    Last I checked, V84 has missing menu compare to V83.
     
  13. Gitsum

    Gitsum Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Yeah, I think he hasn't yet uploaded the fixed version yet. I asked if there would be a new version to get but haven't got an answer yet.
     
  14. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Well, I had a hard time getting into recovery for some reason. I was trying to upload v83...I then tried v84 and it worked fine. I must have had a bad d/l. Anyway, all is well, but it seems like my signal strength is not as good. Took it from 42mw to 80mw and does not seem to help. On the plus side, inSSIDer now is showing 450 (N) as max on both 2.4 and 5. Any tips would be appreciated.
     
  15. darksamus

    darksamus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    I never used v84 but v83 works fine for me. Try to download it again. 450bps is correct because you have it set to 40mhz wide.
     
  16. Gitsum

    Gitsum Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    63
  17. TonyH

    TonyH Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Hi,
    I flashed that f/w and only 5GHz radio showed up. Wonder I did some thing wrong? My main web browser is Fire Fox. I am back to .102 stock f/w now but I'd like to try Tomato f/w again.
     
  18. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    I assume you are referring to v85. I can't flash it right now since my wife is working, but I will ASAP and post up my findings as well. All seems pretty stable for me on v84.
     
  19. NickMili

    NickMili New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Running 085 right now without any issues, however I have run into the issue with only one or the two bands working on previous tomato releases. After you put the router into recovery and upload the firmware ... wait! Longer than the stated 5 minutes, for me. When you see the light for BOTH the 2.4ghz and 5ghz band light up ... then it's safe to power off and power back on your router to complete the firmware upload/recovery process.
     
  20. zonly1

    zonly1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    I'm good with both bands after flashing. :)
     
  21. ArCan

    ArCan Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    After upgrade to Tomato firmware do reset -
    plug out DC, press and hold on WPS, plug in DC and don't release WPS button during 30s
    After reboot you will see both bands again.
     

Share This Page