I have 50mb down internet service. Will a dual N modem get me that on a speedtest?

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by jackie1, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Here is the scenario...

    I have Comcast "blast" 50mb down internet service. My neighbor also has the same connection. I was at his house the other day with my Iphone 5 (which supports "dual N" and I got 49mb down on my iphone! I was shocked it was that fast. He told me dual N routers can have the speed of a wired connection. Well, he was right. Again, this is on my Comcast 50 mb down connection. I asked him what router he had, and it's a Netgear dual N router that 2 years old, not sure model #.

    So, I go out and buy a Netgear WNDR3400 modem yesterday. I connected via N and the max down I can get wireless on my iphone is 25mb. I'm sitting right next to the router. I tested my wired connection and I'm getting 52mb down, so that's good and working. I changed channels, updated to latest firmware, turned on and off the wmm setting I think it's called, no change.

    Why aren't I getting faster speeds?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,809
    Reset your router to defaults. Enable WPA2/AES security and don't touch the other default wireless settings. Also back off to about 10 feet from your router. Being right on top of a router can overload the receiver on the router and/or device and reduce throughput.

    The WNDR3400 is a pretty old design. Find out exactly which model your friend is using.

    And, BTW, please don't double post. I deleted your other thread.
     
  4. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Just reset it, same thing. All settings good, and the WPA2/AES is on by default. This time I did install genie 15mb file, but that didn't change anything, also tried from 15 feet away.

    I can't figure out how the heck I got 49 down on my iphone 5 at his house, and can't get it at mine. Same connection, and we both get around 52 down wired. My wireless speed though is half of his at 25 mb.

    All that is left to do is to get his router model # but this just doesn't make sense.
     
  5. TonyH

    TonyH Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Hi,
    What is the ping time at your place and your neighbors? What time of the day?
     
  6. tipstir

    tipstir Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    South Florida
    Comcast down and up shown in photo below using wireless laptop
    http://stage.results.speedtest.comcast.net/result/186986392.png

    Did Comcast put on the right subnet as you hould get more than 50mb down.
    Which modem did they give you? Are you both using the same modem. Also speeds will be different at his house than yours.
     
  7. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,849
    Location:
    San Diego
    OP said he's getting expected speeds using wired. So issue must be in WiFi, not ISP/Comcast.

    Perhaps the iPhone isn't choosing to run at the highest WiFi speeds so that the ISP's 50Mbps can even occur. Does the iPhone have an admin type of screen display for WiFi, where the WiFi bit rate speed of the moment is displayed? (this assumes that the revision of iPhone that the OP has is capable of that speed, WiFi-permitting).
     
  8. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Yea. I went back to his house last night and I get 50 down on my iphone at his house. Granted I'm using an app speedtest.net for the iphone and test only goes for about 5 seconds, but this still bugs me.

    Now, this is strange. He has an iphone 5 too and can get 50 down on his wifi. On my iphone 5, I can get 50 down on his wifi. He also have an iPad 3 and that only gets 30 down. We couldn't figure that out. This is on his connection.

    I came back home again, and tries it again on "my" connection and max I can get on wifi is around 25 down.
     
  9. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    According to this link, the Ipad 3 has only one stream 20Mhz capability. This would limit it to a max of 65Mbps link rate. Reality is you are probably not getting that link rate and real world performance is always lower than link rate anyway. So the Ipad 3's wifi would be the limiting factor.
     
  10. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,809
    All the products in question are single-stream N with 65 Mbps maximum link rate in 2.4 GHz and 150 Mbps in 5 GHz.

    Which raises the question, which band are you connecting to? Since the maximum link rate in 2.4 GHz is only half that in 5 GHz, that could be the difference, i.e. connecting to 2.4 GHz vs. 5 GHz.
     
  11. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks for that iPad info, I'll let him now.

    On my iphone im connecting to the 5ghz N wireless every time. If I connect to the the 2.4 I get around 20mb. When I'm connected to the N with full signal I should be getting much more I thought. It just bothers me that I get 50 at his house and half at mine while we both get the same on wired.

    Any other thoughts? It's driving me nuts.
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    South Florida
    Do you and him have the same cable modem? Are his coax connections are up to date. Or are both homes newer build. You can't expect to get what he has except he has something else on his end. But you can get near it. If you get 36mb down that's great on WiFi. If you see 40mb down on WiFi that's great.

    Use Comcast tester which is this link: http://speedtest.comcast.net/

    Run that test on the wired side with nothing else accessing the router or modem. Just that one wired PC.

    Post your results

    Do the same for WiFi.. Make sure it's just the one item using WiFi. Also you have anything else than iPad like a Windows laptop you can test. ?
     
  13. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    No, he has a different cable modem. Mine is the Aris model through comcast and I have to use that cable modem since I have a phone line through them. Connections are good, both places are newer.

    Wired tests:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Can't do wifi test on iphone because it doesn't have "flash"., unless you have another site.
     
  14. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,849
    Location:
    San Diego
    similar distance from iPHone to WiFi device at both homes?
     
  15. tipstir

    tipstir Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    South Florida
    Sounds like hardware features on TX side is weak of the OP or there are some interference in his dwelling. He has to test it out or just replace the hardware.
     
  16. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    If you want to use speedtest.net from the iphone, just download the app from the app store. It doesnt use flash.

    It seems pretty clear at this point it is the wifi is the issue. So lets back up to the basics here. Have you made sure:

    1) you are on a clear channel with no competing networks
    2) no other devices are connected to your wireless lan while performing the test
    3) any 5ghz cordless phones are disconnected
     
  17. jackie1

    jackie1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I've changed the channels before, no difference. Only have a 2.4 ghz phone and unplugged it anyway, no difference. Max down on N 5ghz on speedtest.net for iphone is 30mb wireless. Again, if I run on wired desktop, 52mb down.

    Also, I read all this and think I'm good with all the settings:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4199#

    My friend that's getting the faster wifi speeds (49mb down) says speedtest.net on our iphones really isn't the best test or that accurate because the test is so "short". Don't know if this is true. It only runs for a few seconds.

    I also tried this:

    http://osxdaily.com/2012/09/27/iphone-5-wifi-problem-fix/

    but i think that fix is for people with super sloooow wifi
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  18. tipstir

    tipstir Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    South Florida
    My Android Smartphones shows 30-36mb on 802.11n 2.4GHz this doesn't matter for 5GHz band on WiFi Unless these smartphones or tablets have dual ANT. I mean 1T/2R most are 1T/1R. They need 2T/2R or 3T/3R or 4T/4R if you see what I am getting at.

    None of the 10x tablets I have here will get anything higher than 30-40mb down. The desktops like this one with 32GB DDR3 1600MHz 11.11.11.12 XMP bla and Q-4 3.2/3.7 Next Gen Turbo yeah feature and PCI-E giga shows 71mb once when the Comcast tech girl place my account on the new subnet. But from then on it was max out at 67m. What I did to improve that (don't recommend anyone doing this) gone into the box removed all the extra splitters in there. Well I don't get CableTV nor their digital phone service. anymore ditched that. So the fiber line goes into 3.0GHz connector well it did until yesterday.

    I had to ground the connection. So it has ground with 3.0GHz connector. (blue) That's all in the box. Now when they come here they'll see two boxes from CableTex. One is mine for my HDTV ANT with 8-way amp with zero loss and HDTV ANT pre-amp.

    I get 1080i with 5.1 Dolby Digital on 67 DTV channels here for free. No cabletv bills. But anyway

    Now the downloads are so strong and uploads are not showing 12mb where I use to get 5mb with what they had in the box. But you also would need to have them redo all your coax cables and compress connectors. Takes time and did that for myself for HDTV use the same cables they use. Just need to know what they have and get it. But I use the new ubee D3 modem I own that modem. I had taken theirs back and purchased one online. It's the same one they had charged me monthly for but the only difference is I own mine and save on the monthly charges.
     
  19. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Did you try what the comment at of that link said?
    Other than that, your easiest solution would probably be just to return the router and get the one your neighbor has.
     
  20. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,849
    Location:
    San Diego
    My modem and digital phone is an Arris. I think Arris has a near monopoly with Cox/TWC customers that do both Internet and Phone.
    Mine's DOCSIS 2 (not 3). I pay only for 20Mbps down, 1Mbps up. That's all I really need and more.
    I had a succession of Motorola (GI) cable modems without digital phone and they were OK. Went to Arris when I dumped AT&T at last (! happy face ) and went with TWC's phone/TV/Internet bundle. Not that I love TWC. But I tried 3 different classic VoIP providers - none were near enough to wireline quality to pass the WAF.

    This Arris has been very good. And the phone has been as good/better than landline for quite a while. I've never purchased a cable modem; don't think I would, because TWC is on the hook to keep it working, and over the years, I've been pleased with TWC's field service.
    ----------
    Arris looks similar to this:
    http://www.arrisi.com/products/_images/hd/tm602.jpg

    Has a built-in battery that runs it for a few hours. And it's plugged into my 1500W UPS. It and TWC's system was working in two recent local power failures. Of course, I keep a hardwired phone, and one cordless plugged into the UPS.

    Info:

    ARRIS DOCSIS 2.0 / PacketCable 1.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem HW_REV: 54
    VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
    BOOTR: 6.24
    SW_REV: 6.1.77D.D11PLUS
    MODEL: TM602G
    Product Type: 00000108 010a3be2
    Product Release: 00000004
    Flash Part: AM29LV320MB
    Download Revision: 2
    Firmware Revision: 6.1.77D.D11PLUS
    Serial Number: xxxxxxxx
    Battery Charger FW Rev: 07.16
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012
  21. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,382
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I don't put as much faith as others might in Speedtest.Net - they do a lot of buffering and this skews the results - even run to run.

    If you're using it, try a different host rather than let it pick for you - West Coast US - SmugMug has proven to be very consistent, and they have a good pipe connected to the Speedtest.Net list of hosts - SmugMug is in San Jose.
     

Share This Page