Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

VLAN for IPTV

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Andrius, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Andrius

    Andrius New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,

    I am using internet + IPTV and trying to setup my Asus RT-66U for this (Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.266.23 (Merlin build)).

    The schema of IPTV provider is here (how it is working with their provided router):
    [​IMG]
    IPTV is tagged in VLAN6 802.1q(?).

    In short I want to have:
    1 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    2 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    3 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)
    4 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)

    p.s. VLAN5 is tagger for remote management I don't need that.


    First I set LAN > IPTV setting manual and put VID 6 | PRIO 0 for IPTV (LAN port 4) other settings left blank.

    [​IMG]

    Using this setup IPTV is working fine on router port 4 IPTV, but there is no internet connection (wan).

    I checked nvram settings with this setup:
    nvram show | grep wan | sort

    ipv6_prefix_len_wan=64
    led_wan_gpio=255
    link_wan1=0
    link_wan=1
    sshd_wan=0
    switch_wan0prio=
    switch_wan0tagid=
    switch_wan1prio=0
    switch_wan1tagid=6
    switch_wan2prio=
    switch_wan2tagid=
    switch_wantag=manual
    wan0_6rd_ip4size=
    wan0_6rd_prefix=
    wan0_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan0_6rd_router=
    wan0_auth_x=
    wan0_auxstate_t=0
    wan0_desc=
    wan0_dhcpc_options=
    wan0_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan0_dns1_x=
    wan0_dns2_x=
    wan0_dns=
    wan0_dnsenable_x=1
    wan0_enable=1
    wan0_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan0_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_heartbeat_x=
    wan0_hostname=
    wan0_hwaddr=6C:62:6D:CD:0C:BB
    wan0_hwaddr_x=6C:62:6D:CD:0C:BB
    wan0_hwname=
    wan0_ifname=vlan
    wan0_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_mroute=
    wan0_nat_x=1
    wan0_netmask=0.0.0.0
    wan0_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_phytype=
    wan0_pppoe_ac=
    wan0_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan0_pppoe_ifname=
    wan0_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan0_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan0_pppoe_options_x=
    wan0_pppoe_passwd=
    wan0_pppoe_relay=0
    wan0_pppoe_service=
    wan0_pppoe_username=
    wan0_pptp_options_x=
    wan0_primary=1
    wan0_proto=dhcp
    wan0_proto_t=dhcp
    wan0_route=
    wan0_sbstate_t=6
    wan0_state_t=4
    wan0_unit=0
    wan0_upnp_enable=1
    wan0_vpndhcp=1
    wan0_xdns=
    wan0_xgateway=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xnetmask=0.0.0.0
    wan1_6rd_ip4size=
    wan1_6rd_prefix=
    wan1_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan1_6rd_router=
    wan1_auxstate_t=0
    wan1_ifname=eth0
    wan1_mroute=
    wan1_pppoe_ifname=
    wan1_primary=0
    wan1_proto=
    wan1_proto_t=
    wan1_route=
    wan1_sbstate_t=0
    wan1_state_t=4
    wan_auth_x=
    wan_desc=
    wan_dhcpc_options=
    wan_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan_dns1_x=
    wan_dns2_x=
    wan_dns=
    wan_dnsenable_x=1
    wan_enable=1
    wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_heartbeat_x=
    wan_hostname=
    wan_hwaddr=
    wan_hwaddr_x=
    wan_hwname=
    wan_ifnames=vlan
    wan_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_nat_x=1
    wan_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_phytype=
    wan_pppoe_ac=
    wan_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan_pppoe_options_x=
    wan_pppoe_passwd=
    wan_pppoe_relay=0
    wan_pppoe_service=
    wan_pppoe_username=
    wan_pptp_options_x=
    wan_proto=dhcp
    wan_unit=0
    wan_upnp_enable=1
    wan_vpndhcp=1
    wandevs=et0
    wanports=0
    wans_disconn_time=60


    nvram show | grep vlan | sort

    lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2
    landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
    vlan1hwname=et0
    vlan1ports=1 2 8*
    vlan2hwname=et0
    vlan2ports=0 8u
    wan0_ifname=vlan
    wan_ifnames=vlan
    wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl1_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl_vlan_prio_mode=off


    Settings before changing IPTV settings:

    nvram show | grep wan | sort

    ipv6_prefix_len_wan=64
    led_wan_gpio=255
    link_wan1=0
    link_wan=1
    sshd_wan=0
    switch_wan0prio=0
    switch_wan0tagid=
    switch_wan1prio=0
    switch_wan1tagid=
    switch_wan2prio=0
    switch_wan2tagid=
    switch_wantag=none
    wan0_6rd_ip4size=
    wan0_6rd_prefix=
    wan0_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan0_6rd_router=
    wan0_auth_x=
    wan0_auxstate_t=0
    wan0_desc=
    wan0_dhcpc_options=
    wan0_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan0_dns1_x=
    wan0_dns2_x=
    wan0_dns=212.**.1.1 212.**.2.2
    wan0_dnsenable_x=1
    wan0_enable=1
    wan0_expires=316
    wan0_gateway=**.**.**.254
    wan0_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_heartbeat_x=
    wan0_hostname=
    wan0_hwaddr=10:BF:48:D4:34:C8
    wan0_hwaddr_x=
    wan0_hwname=
    wan0_ifname=eth0
    wan0_ipaddr=**.**.***.***
    wan0_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_lease=300
    wan0_mroute=
    wan0_nat_x=1
    wan0_netmask=255.255.192.0
    wan0_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_phytype=
    wan0_pppoe_ac=
    wan0_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan0_pppoe_ifname=
    wan0_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan0_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan0_pppoe_options_x=
    wan0_pppoe_passwd=
    wan0_pppoe_relay=0
    wan0_pppoe_service=
    wan0_pppoe_username=
    wan0_pptp_options_x=
    wan0_primary=1
    wan0_proto=dhcp
    wan0_proto_t=dhcp
    wan0_route=
    wan0_sbstate_t=0
    wan0_state_t=2
    wan0_unit=0
    wan0_upnp_enable=1
    wan0_vpndhcp=1
    wan0_xdns=
    wan0_xgateway=**.**.255.254
    wan0_xipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xnetmask=0.0.0.0
    wan1_6rd_ip4size=
    wan1_6rd_prefix=
    wan1_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan1_6rd_router=
    wan1_auxstate_t=0
    wan1_mroute=
    wan1_pppoe_ifname=
    wan1_primary=0
    wan1_proto_t=
    wan1_route=
    wan1_sbstate_t=0
    wan1_state_t=0
    wan_auth_x=
    wan_desc=
    wan_dhcpc_options=
    wan_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan_dns1_x=
    wan_dns2_x=
    wan_dns=
    wan_dnsenable_x=1
    wan_enable=1
    wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_heartbeat_x=
    wan_hostname=
    wan_hwaddr=
    wan_hwaddr_x=
    wan_hwname=
    wan_ifnames=eth0
    wan_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_nat_x=1
    wan_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_phytype=
    wan_pppoe_ac=
    wan_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan_pppoe_options_x=
    wan_pppoe_passwd=
    wan_pppoe_relay=0
    wan_pppoe_service=
    wan_pppoe_username=
    wan_pptp_options_x=
    wan_proto=dhcp
    wan_unit=0
    wan_upnp_enable=1
    wan_vpndhcp=1
    wandevs=et0
    wanports=0
    wans_disconn_time=60


    nvram show | grep vlan | sort

    lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2
    landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
    vlan1hwname=et0
    vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
    vlan2hwname=et0
    vlan2ports=0 8u
    wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl1_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl_vlan_prio_mode=off

    What I can see that vlan1ports changed from "1 2 3 4 8*" to "1 2 8*" that is fine as I am trying to use 3,4 for IPTV
    Also wan_ifnames and wan0_ifname changed from eth0 to vlan

    Tried to revert changes to ifnames ussing commands:
    nvram set wan_ifnames=eth0
    nvram set wan0_ifname=eth0
    nvram commit
    reboot

    But after router restart values were not changed and reverted to vlan.

    Read in other forums for Tomato (or dd-wrt) based routers it's enough to configure VLAN ports as:
    nvram set vlan1ports="2 3 4 8*"
    nvram set vlan6ports="0t 1 8t"
    nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
    nvram commit
    reboot
    p.s. here ports in reverse order meaning port1 is physical port 4, port3 physical port 2
    etc.

    Any ideas how to fix this? Maybe I need to setup bridge connection or similar.
    I like Asus firmware and Merlin build, design, functionality and everything looks very cool.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. thexile

    thexile Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    ASUS firmware implementation of VLAN is extremely basic. I have spoken to ASUS Jeremy regarding this. Perhaps you will want drop him an email as well (that's what I did)

    Let's cross our fingers and hope ASUS engineers will work on it.
     
  3. KurianOfBorg

    KurianOfBorg New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
  4. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Andrius did you resolve this issue? I have same problem with my Asus RT-AC66U.


    Maybe someone else can point to the right commands to use in this particular situation?
     
  5. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I have solved this problem. If you can compile the fw, then you can do it by your self. I've compiled, you can download it (right click on it and save):

    This one is for RT-AC68U.

    http://www.oldlinux.org/Asuswrt-Merlin/RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_374.41_alpha3.trx

    and I've told ASUS the method to solve this.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  6. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Oh, no! This one is for RT-AC68U, I'll compile one for you, just wait for an hour...
     
  7. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  8. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Yes, but the above one is for RT-AC68U only, just wait about an hour while compile one for RT-AC66U for you.
     
  9. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
  10. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  11. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    You don't need to set paras for Internet. Just set paras for your IPTV.

    For Andrius' case:

    1 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    2 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    3 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)
    4 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)

    ---
    Internet: left blanked
    lan4 vid: 6, 4
    lan3 vid: 6, 4
    ----

    BTW:
    I compile it for you for pleasure, not for anything else. This is Merlin's build not mine, and I trust merlin's build.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  12. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks! I will try it at home, and get back to you if it works for me.
     
  13. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
  14. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  15. demo007

    demo007 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Great digging!! Hopefully merlin can fix this in his firmwares :) i have the same issue but setting the eth0 manually after reboot with scripts.

    Does this somehow fix the "Traffic Monitor"-page being blank too.
     
  16. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I did the same thing at first with ASUS firmware, and since the ASUS firmware doesn't support scripts, I had to modify nvram paras manually each time after reboot. That's annoying.

    Do you mean this ?

    无标题.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  17. demo007

    demo007 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    yes... that looks like its working for you atleast :)
    mine is all blank. will try to compile the firmware later hopefully it will fix that issue too!
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19,375
    Location:
    Canada
    Asus reports fixing IPTV issues with 374_5047. No idea what that fix implies however, source code is not available yet.
     
  19. zorb

    zorb New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Johnnyboy or RMerlin: Any changes for compiling one fixed FW also for N66U?

    I am struggling with the exact same issues.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19,375
    Location:
    Canada
    Not until I get the newer GPL code from Asus to see what fix they applied.
     

Share This Page