VLAN for IPTV

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Andrius, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Andrius

    Andrius New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,

    I am using internet + IPTV and trying to setup my Asus RT-66U for this (Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.266.23 (Merlin build)).

    The schema of IPTV provider is here (how it is working with their provided router):
    [​IMG]
    IPTV is tagged in VLAN6 802.1q(?).

    In short I want to have:
    1 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    2 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    3 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)
    4 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)

    p.s. VLAN5 is tagger for remote management I don't need that.


    First I set LAN > IPTV setting manual and put VID 6 | PRIO 0 for IPTV (LAN port 4) other settings left blank.

    [​IMG]

    Using this setup IPTV is working fine on router port 4 IPTV, but there is no internet connection (wan).

    I checked nvram settings with this setup:
    nvram show | grep wan | sort

    ipv6_prefix_len_wan=64
    led_wan_gpio=255
    link_wan1=0
    link_wan=1
    sshd_wan=0
    switch_wan0prio=
    switch_wan0tagid=
    switch_wan1prio=0
    switch_wan1tagid=6
    switch_wan2prio=
    switch_wan2tagid=
    switch_wantag=manual
    wan0_6rd_ip4size=
    wan0_6rd_prefix=
    wan0_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan0_6rd_router=
    wan0_auth_x=
    wan0_auxstate_t=0
    wan0_desc=
    wan0_dhcpc_options=
    wan0_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan0_dns1_x=
    wan0_dns2_x=
    wan0_dns=
    wan0_dnsenable_x=1
    wan0_enable=1
    wan0_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan0_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_heartbeat_x=
    wan0_hostname=
    wan0_hwaddr=6C:62:6D:CD:0C:BB
    wan0_hwaddr_x=6C:62:6D:CD:0C:BB
    wan0_hwname=
    wan0_ifname=vlan
    wan0_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_mroute=
    wan0_nat_x=1
    wan0_netmask=0.0.0.0
    wan0_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_phytype=
    wan0_pppoe_ac=
    wan0_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan0_pppoe_ifname=
    wan0_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan0_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan0_pppoe_options_x=
    wan0_pppoe_passwd=
    wan0_pppoe_relay=0
    wan0_pppoe_service=
    wan0_pppoe_username=
    wan0_pptp_options_x=
    wan0_primary=1
    wan0_proto=dhcp
    wan0_proto_t=dhcp
    wan0_route=
    wan0_sbstate_t=6
    wan0_state_t=4
    wan0_unit=0
    wan0_upnp_enable=1
    wan0_vpndhcp=1
    wan0_xdns=
    wan0_xgateway=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xnetmask=0.0.0.0
    wan1_6rd_ip4size=
    wan1_6rd_prefix=
    wan1_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan1_6rd_router=
    wan1_auxstate_t=0
    wan1_ifname=eth0
    wan1_mroute=
    wan1_pppoe_ifname=
    wan1_primary=0
    wan1_proto=
    wan1_proto_t=
    wan1_route=
    wan1_sbstate_t=0
    wan1_state_t=4
    wan_auth_x=
    wan_desc=
    wan_dhcpc_options=
    wan_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan_dns1_x=
    wan_dns2_x=
    wan_dns=
    wan_dnsenable_x=1
    wan_enable=1
    wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_heartbeat_x=
    wan_hostname=
    wan_hwaddr=
    wan_hwaddr_x=
    wan_hwname=
    wan_ifnames=vlan
    wan_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_nat_x=1
    wan_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_phytype=
    wan_pppoe_ac=
    wan_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan_pppoe_options_x=
    wan_pppoe_passwd=
    wan_pppoe_relay=0
    wan_pppoe_service=
    wan_pppoe_username=
    wan_pptp_options_x=
    wan_proto=dhcp
    wan_unit=0
    wan_upnp_enable=1
    wan_vpndhcp=1
    wandevs=et0
    wanports=0
    wans_disconn_time=60


    nvram show | grep vlan | sort

    lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2
    landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
    vlan1hwname=et0
    vlan1ports=1 2 8*
    vlan2hwname=et0
    vlan2ports=0 8u
    wan0_ifname=vlan
    wan_ifnames=vlan
    wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl1_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl_vlan_prio_mode=off


    Settings before changing IPTV settings:

    nvram show | grep wan | sort

    ipv6_prefix_len_wan=64
    led_wan_gpio=255
    link_wan1=0
    link_wan=1
    sshd_wan=0
    switch_wan0prio=0
    switch_wan0tagid=
    switch_wan1prio=0
    switch_wan1tagid=
    switch_wan2prio=0
    switch_wan2tagid=
    switch_wantag=none
    wan0_6rd_ip4size=
    wan0_6rd_prefix=
    wan0_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan0_6rd_router=
    wan0_auth_x=
    wan0_auxstate_t=0
    wan0_desc=
    wan0_dhcpc_options=
    wan0_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan0_dns1_x=
    wan0_dns2_x=
    wan0_dns=212.**.1.1 212.**.2.2
    wan0_dnsenable_x=1
    wan0_enable=1
    wan0_expires=316
    wan0_gateway=**.**.**.254
    wan0_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_heartbeat_x=
    wan0_hostname=
    wan0_hwaddr=10:BF:48:D4:34:C8
    wan0_hwaddr_x=
    wan0_hwname=
    wan0_ifname=eth0
    wan0_ipaddr=**.**.***.***
    wan0_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_lease=300
    wan0_mroute=
    wan0_nat_x=1
    wan0_netmask=255.255.192.0
    wan0_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan0_phytype=
    wan0_pppoe_ac=
    wan0_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan0_pppoe_ifname=
    wan0_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan0_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan0_pppoe_options_x=
    wan0_pppoe_passwd=
    wan0_pppoe_relay=0
    wan0_pppoe_service=
    wan0_pppoe_username=
    wan0_pptp_options_x=
    wan0_primary=1
    wan0_proto=dhcp
    wan0_proto_t=dhcp
    wan0_route=
    wan0_sbstate_t=0
    wan0_state_t=2
    wan0_unit=0
    wan0_upnp_enable=1
    wan0_vpndhcp=1
    wan0_xdns=
    wan0_xgateway=**.**.255.254
    wan0_xipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan0_xnetmask=0.0.0.0
    wan1_6rd_ip4size=
    wan1_6rd_prefix=
    wan1_6rd_prefixlen=
    wan1_6rd_router=
    wan1_auxstate_t=0
    wan1_mroute=
    wan1_pppoe_ifname=
    wan1_primary=0
    wan1_proto_t=
    wan1_route=
    wan1_sbstate_t=0
    wan1_state_t=0
    wan_auth_x=
    wan_desc=
    wan_dhcpc_options=
    wan_dhcpenable_x=1
    wan_dns1_x=
    wan_dns2_x=
    wan_dns=
    wan_dnsenable_x=1
    wan_enable=1
    wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
    wan_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_heartbeat_x=
    wan_hostname=
    wan_hwaddr=
    wan_hwaddr_x=
    wan_hwname=
    wan_ifnames=eth0
    wan_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
    wan_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_nat_x=1
    wan_netmask_x=0.0.0.0
    wan_phytype=
    wan_pppoe_ac=
    wan_pppoe_idletime=0
    wan_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan_pppoe_options_x=
    wan_pppoe_passwd=
    wan_pppoe_relay=0
    wan_pppoe_service=
    wan_pppoe_username=
    wan_pptp_options_x=
    wan_proto=dhcp
    wan_unit=0
    wan_upnp_enable=1
    wan_vpndhcp=1
    wandevs=et0
    wanports=0
    wans_disconn_time=60


    nvram show | grep vlan | sort

    lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2
    landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
    vlan1hwname=et0
    vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
    vlan2hwname=et0
    vlan2ports=0 8u
    wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl1_vlan_prio_mode=off
    wl_vlan_prio_mode=off

    What I can see that vlan1ports changed from "1 2 3 4 8*" to "1 2 8*" that is fine as I am trying to use 3,4 for IPTV
    Also wan_ifnames and wan0_ifname changed from eth0 to vlan

    Tried to revert changes to ifnames ussing commands:
    nvram set wan_ifnames=eth0
    nvram set wan0_ifname=eth0
    nvram commit
    reboot

    But after router restart values were not changed and reverted to vlan.

    Read in other forums for Tomato (or dd-wrt) based routers it's enough to configure VLAN ports as:
    nvram set vlan1ports="2 3 4 8*"
    nvram set vlan6ports="0t 1 8t"
    nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
    nvram commit
    reboot
    p.s. here ports in reverse order meaning port1 is physical port 4, port3 physical port 2
    etc.

    Any ideas how to fix this? Maybe I need to setup bridge connection or similar.
    I like Asus firmware and Merlin build, design, functionality and everything looks very cool.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. thexile

    thexile Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    ASUS firmware implementation of VLAN is extremely basic. I have spoken to ASUS Jeremy regarding this. Perhaps you will want drop him an email as well (that's what I did)

    Let's cross our fingers and hope ASUS engineers will work on it.
     
  3. KurianOfBorg

    KurianOfBorg New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
  4. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Andrius did you resolve this issue? I have same problem with my Asus RT-AC66U.


    Maybe someone else can point to the right commands to use in this particular situation?
     
  5. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I have solved this problem. If you can compile the fw, then you can do it by your self. I've compiled, you can download it (right click on it and save):

    This one is for RT-AC68U.

    http://www.oldlinux.org/Asuswrt-Merlin/RT-AC68U_3.0.0.4_374.41_alpha3.trx

    and I've told ASUS the method to solve this.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  6. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Oh, no! This one is for RT-AC68U, I'll compile one for you, just wait for an hour...
     
  7. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  8. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Yes, but the above one is for RT-AC68U only, just wait about an hour while compile one for RT-AC66U for you.
     
  9. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
  10. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  11. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    You don't need to set paras for Internet. Just set paras for your IPTV.

    For Andrius' case:

    1 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    2 port for internet connection / LAN (untagged)
    3 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)
    4 IPTV (Motorola) (tagged VLAN6)

    ---
    Internet: left blanked
    lan4 vid: 6, 4
    lan3 vid: 6, 4
    ----

    BTW:
    I compile it for you for pleasure, not for anything else. This is Merlin's build not mine, and I trust merlin's build.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  12. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks! I will try it at home, and get back to you if it works for me.
     
  13. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
  14. dsimonas

    dsimonas New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  15. demo007

    demo007 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Great digging!! Hopefully merlin can fix this in his firmwares :) i have the same issue but setting the eth0 manually after reboot with scripts.

    Does this somehow fix the "Traffic Monitor"-page being blank too.
     
  16. johnnyboy

    johnnyboy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I did the same thing at first with ASUS firmware, and since the ASUS firmware doesn't support scripts, I had to modify nvram paras manually each time after reboot. That's annoying.

    Do you mean this ?

    无标题.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  17. demo007

    demo007 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    yes... that looks like its working for you atleast :)
    mine is all blank. will try to compile the firmware later hopefully it will fix that issue too!
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,740
    Location:
    Canada
    Asus reports fixing IPTV issues with 374_5047. No idea what that fix implies however, source code is not available yet.
     
  19. zorb

    zorb New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Johnnyboy or RMerlin: Any changes for compiling one fixed FW also for N66U?

    I am struggling with the exact same issues.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,740
    Location:
    Canada
    Not until I get the newer GPL code from Asus to see what fix they applied.
     

Share This Page