1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC68U Pulse Secure VPN Issue

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by CaneCutter, Mar 25, 2020 at 4:09 PM.

  1. CaneCutter

    CaneCutter New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Howdy.

    I'm new and very much a noob when it comes to networking, linux code, and many other computer related topics. Having said that, I'm having the exact same issues described in this thread. I've created the dnsmasq.postconf script as described and verified that it is active and running. However, I am still unable to access certain company websites over VPN. I receive the following error when trying to access them: "Can't connect securely to this page. This might be because the site uses outdated or unsafe TLS security settings. If this keeps happening, try contacting the website's owner."

    I'm currently running Merlin firmware version 384.15. Can anyone help with this issue? I'd very much appreciate it as I'd like to keep my Asus router and my money.

    Cheers,
    CC
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,403
    Location:
    USA
    That postconf script isn't necessary since you can modify the behavior on the Tools / Other Settings page in the GUI at the bottom "dhcpd: send empty WPAD with a carriage return".

    Does your browser have a proxy URL or autoconfig script configured? Maybe your browser has disabled TLS 1.0 and 1.1 but your company websites still use one or more of them.
     
  3. CaneCutter

    CaneCutter New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Ah, well I did a lot of Linux code research and phone-a-friend for no reason. LOL

    I'm not exactly sure about the proxy URL or autoconfig script. How would I find that information? (Sorry for being a noob.) I'm using both Microsoft Edge and Internet Explorer and seeing the same error. Would Chrome be a better option? I don't have many options here as we're pretty restricted on what programs we can install on our company laptops.

    Thanks,
    CC
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,047
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    New Edge will eventually be pushed to all Windows 10 to fully replace old Edge.

    It seems to work well... well enough to ditch Google Chrome, imo. Brilliant, Microsoft!

    One thing I've noticed that may resolve itself over time... speedtest.net upload should be ~12 Mbps here but is coming in at ~8 Mbps using new Edge. nPerf.com does not exhibit this issue.

    So, record some speed benchmarks before and after switching to new Edge so you don't fret about your router or ISP connection after changing your browser.

    OE
     
  6. CaneCutter

    CaneCutter New Around Here

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    I talked with the company IT department and we downloaded Chrome. Seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks for the help!

    CC
     
  7. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,436
    @OzarkEdge if you are using a laptop set to the 'Recommended' or 'Best battery life' settings, you may want to try bumping it up to 'Better Performance' or 'Best Performance' instead when doing your speed tests.

    Edge Chromium is very 'efficiency' aware. :)
     
  8. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I'm still puzzling over it. The download speed is correct and both speeds are correct when using a different tool in the same new Edge browser, so I suspect the speedtest.net tool running under Edge.

    I'm using a new i9-9900 desktop with PCIe x4 SSD OS drive (stick of gum on the MB). It screams. It can speed test with 7 cores tied behind its back and the 8th core sound asleep.

    OE
     
    L&LD likes this.
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,436
    @OzarkEdge, your new desktop is what I want in my next router! At 25W peak power too. :)

    How long has your computer been running? Maybe a reboot may help with this issue too?
     
  10. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,205
    Location:
    USA
    Power and cooling can be an important purchase consideration with current desktops. You almost have to buy down to keep both manageable. I added two 120mm case fans to get it where I think it should be, sound and cooling-wise.

    I'll reboot and try it... it's been awhile because this thing sleeps and wakes up fast and flawlessly. It's not quite as fast as the Win7 system I'm retiring, but then I never let that one go to sleep! :D

    So even though more CPU and GPU power consumption, it's sleeping when I'm not using it.

    OE
     
    L&LD likes this.