1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AiMesh Daisy-Chain Topology

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by bitberserker, Aug 15, 2019.

  1. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    RT-AC5300 x3, 3.0.0.4.384_45717-gadd52a8

    Daisy-chain Topology for AiMesh

    The last node in the chain reverts to a star topology using the master router 5ghz dedicated backbone radio despite having terrible signal quality (-87dbm), and great quality to the middle node (-60dbm), after changing any of the wireless settings. This never corrects itself without hard rebooting the last node in the chain (is there a way to reboot a single node in AiMesh yet?).

    I have roaming assistant turned on on the dwb radio, but the AiMesh nodes don't respect it.

    I intend to eventually run a wired backbone, but am stuck with this for now.

    I want to be able to configure topology, or for the nodes to occasionally reassess the ideal topology; is there something I can do to enforce the daisy-chain?
     
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,816
    Location:
    USA

    Ad-hoc thought... how far apart are your routers... three AC5300 in too small an area might be confusing, signal-wise.

    OE
     
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,835
    no, fully automated.
     
  4. Asad Ali

    Asad Ali Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Pakistan
    You can do that either via Asus router app or over the SSH.
     
  5. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I'm in a large 3000sq ft older home with lots of plaster and brick. The problem is that both the master router and the end node are near windows on a common side of the house, so the end node does get a very faint unobstructed 5ghz signal. According to the wireless log, the signal never gets any stronger than -87dbm.

    When the daisy-chain is working, everything is stable, and I get a strong 5ghz signal everywhere, and am seeing solid throughout on the end node. The topology only seems to change when the radios are reset on the master (which makes sense as the middle node isn't available yet), but it never seems to reevaluate.
     
  6. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    How do I target just the end node? I can't manage it via IP, I just get redirected to the master. If I hit the reboot button, it only restarts the master, and leaves me in the same scenario with a broken topology. I haven't tried SSH, if I can connect to the known IP of the end node, that will probably be the best solution for me.
     
  7. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    SSH worked for me, that's tremendously useful. Thanks!
     
  8. Asad Ali

    Asad Ali Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Pakistan
    You can't do that via web UI, you'll need to do it from Asus app or SSH as I said in my original reply.
     
  9. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    SSH worked. I couldn't find the option for an individual router in the app (first time using the app).
     
  10. Asad Ali

    Asad Ali Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Open the app and go to devices tab from the bottom bar, select your AiMesh node from the devices list. On next page click on 3 vertical dots on the top right corner of the page and select 'reboot device'
     
  11. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Success! Thanks!
     
  12. bitberserker

    bitberserker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I'm able to force the topology reestablish with either of the following commands over SSH to the end node without a full reboot:

    Drop the connection on the dwb radio
    Code:
    wl -i eth3 deauthenticate
    
    OR

    Restart the dwb radio
    Code:
    wl -i eth3 down && sleep 10 && wl -i eth3 up